Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partitioning the hard disk in win98

Posted on 2000-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can i partitioning the hard disk in win98 without format it ?
0
Comment
Question by:essam_elkady
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:T_Rex
ID: 2740782
Try a program like partion magig or nortons ghost
to partition without formating
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2740859
Here is a program that is free and works just fine
Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2750305
Get the partition resizer from here:
http://members.xoom.com/Zeleps/
it works at the DOS level, can resize existing partitions without data loss or reformatting and is only 89KB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 2753922
Why not just use fdisk. It is located on any win emergency boot disk, which can be made on another working system.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2756172
public
After you use fdisk you have to format the partitions before you can use them, read the question, he doesn't want to have to format it.
So that only leaves aftermarket software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:checkat
ID: 2757849
As mentioned by T Rex Partition Magic by PowerQuest Corporation allows for partition without formatting. It allows u to manage partition without much hassel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:checkat
ID: 2757860
As mentioned by T Rex Partition Magic from Powerquest allows partition without formatting. It also allows u to manage partitions without much hastle.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trunin earned 150 total points
ID: 2824889
Use Partition Magic 3.5
0