Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutting down programs

Posted on 2000-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I start to install a new program a window opens that advises me to shut down any programs that are running.  How do I determine if programs are running and how do I shut them down? Also, are there any programs running that should not be closed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jose_Luis
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 900 total points
ID: 2738941
When you install a new program (Any Program) you always want to do it right after a fresh boot.

Then you can Hit CTRL & ALT & DEL at the same time to pop up a kinda shut down window (be careful not to hit it twice in a row right after each other or it will reboot)

At this pop up window highlight each and everything EXCEPT FOR EXPLORER and select END TASK. each time the window will go away and you hit CTRL/ALT?DEL again to pop the window back up. (All But Explorer) and END TASK on everything else.

After everything is gone except for explorer then choose to install.

On certain programs that continue to install after a reboot, it may be necessary to DISABLE antivirus so it will not interferre after the reboot/install process. But for the most part you should not have to.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2739070
Be sure that you haven't opened any application and just do the instalation.
Almost all setup's say this, but they go well without anything closed additional.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2739512
MnNCOMM: Sounds a bit extreme--why get rid of Systray, for instance?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2739880
Jose,
Download startup cop (great program).  This will tell you everything that is running in the enviornment.  You can disable the things you do not need and enable at a later date if you need to.  This should help in what you want to do.

Glenn

http://web-e6.zdnet.com/pcmag/utilities/collections/windows.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neo2002
ID: 2739963
When installing a program that tells you to close all other programs you can:

1) Hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, be careful only to press them once, as hitting them twice restarts your computer. Highligth the programs you need to close (*everything except explorer*) and click "End Task".

Or you can just restart your computer and install the program before opening anything, normally programs do not have problems installing with just the minimal windows programs running (I.E. Systray, Rnaap) but if it does still not work #1 will do the trick.

Hope this helped.

     ~Neo~
God Of Computers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2739975
Gee Mr God....

Looks almost EXACTLY Like my comment above. Do you ever say anything original, or do you always copy other comments and claim them as your amswer?

Please change your proposed answer to a comment as it has all been said allready in comments above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neo2002
ID: 2739990
I apologize. only read question...if you have an answer than why not make it an answer...or just post it as a comment and then flame others when they try to post the correct answer AS an answer? doesn't seem to make sense to me...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2740260
Neo, No problem

Here on EE we all post andswers as COMMENTS.

1) There may be more then one way to "fix" a problem.

2) There may be more then one way of "troubleshooting" the problem.

3) We all learn from all the different technics as to go about fixing the problem, and some just learn how to fix it for the first time.

4) MOST IMPORTANT is that when a question has a proposed answer/answer, it goes down to the bottom of the list. So if it is the WRONG answer it can be REJECTED, but it still remains in a different list and will most likely be overlooked and probably never get answered. Some of us have been lookinginto many sugestions of removing the ANSWER option all together. Each & evry comment has the option of being accepted as an ANSWER only by the person who asks the question. They see an icon on there screen to select that we do not see.


Unless we know 110% sure for a fact that that is the fix for it, and you know there is absoloutly no other way to go around it or do it differently. We post as an answer. None of us are there at the house where the problem is. There may be something they did not tell us and then we have to change and go a different route of finding a soloution.

BTW I got royaly reemed my first days here, your not the only one <smile>

Welcome to EE Neo !!!
0