[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitor

Posted on 2000-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my monitor keeps clicking after re-install of win98
0
Comment
Question by:ezy2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 150 total points
ID: 2739008
Sounds like the freq detection relay.  Goto properties of the diplay card and goto advanced and on the adapeter tab choose the REFRESH rate start at 60 and work your way up, if it still does it at 60 u might want to get the monitor checked.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2739311
ezy2, go to the safe mode-device manager-monitor. See if you have more than one device there. Remove all of them. Shut down the computer with your monitor power off, too. After 15 min. Switch it on again. Start the computer to normal mode. The monitor will be redetected. Ensure that both normal mode and safe mode there is only one monitor device there. Inspect the stability of your monitor.

pslh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2739892
are you jumping from the 98 GUI to DOS apps?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezy2
ID: 2741406
thanx,that was it,changed the setting to adapter default and "voila" fixed it!
0