Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video driver problems

Posted on 2000-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i recently built a new computer and have been having a few problems with the video drivers.  i have a diamond stealth III s540 video card.  when i start the computer windows startup screen runs and then when it should come into the windows desktop, it instead freezes with my mouse pointer and a black screen behind it.  i have downloaded the latest drivers from diamond's website and the problem still occurs. the only way i have found to fix it is to turn hardware acceleration all the way down in advanced display properties.  the problem with this is that i can't play any games with openGL, one of the main functions i use the computer for. another problem is that when i scroll down a document or list of files instead of scrolling smoothly, it scrolls in a wave starting at the bottom.  this is very annoying.  i have tried changing the refresh rates but it doesn't seem to change anything. any help would be appreciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abuck
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2739134
Try this:

Start the computer and hit F8 several times until the new menu comes up,
choose safe mode.
After it loads up you want to go to device manager
(right click on my computer, choose properites, device manager tab at the top)
remove all display devices,
any "ghost" devices (ones listed more than one time and are not listed in normal mode)
and any that have yellow !'s, ?'s or red X's.
Restart

Another thing to try is reinstalling windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LadyKath earned 400 total points
ID: 2739181
abuck, I've experienced similar problems with a diamond video display card and did some research. While I don't have a cure-all to the problem I did find one resolution that brought some stability to display issues. It was installing 7 individual drivers for mouse, display, vmm.vxd,  etc in the vmm32 file in windows/system/vmm32. I extracted these files from the Windows cd file and dispensed with the use of vmm32.vxd in several locations in device manage. If you think you would like to try this method, let me know and I will post a web sight address here for you to take a look at.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2739190
Here is the websight...check it out

http://www.mcs.net/~revolutn/win98_vxd_fix.htm 

(sorry for the double posting)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuck
ID: 2739331
in terms of your advice compmania, i a have tried removing and reinstalling the drivers severaly times and i don't have any ghost devices or devices that aren't working properly, but it was a good idea.  if nothing else works i may have to reinstall windows but hopefully not.

thanks for the info ladykath but im having trouble getting to the website.  you sure its the correct address?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shakari
ID: 2739346
abuck:

what version of windows do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuck
ID: 2739950
windows 98
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuck
ID: 2740425
nevermind, i was finally able to access the site. not sure what the problem was before.  thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2745952
abuck, glad I could help. Hope this brings some stability to your video problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeneralDomino
ID: 3145310
LadyKath

I know this question is pretty old, but I just got my Stealth III s540 (same card, yes, but mine is PCI, dunno if abuck's was). I have been searching for HOURS between the web and tech support. Then I found this question and the site you listed is gone! Do you know if its moved or have the information?

Or maybe you remember how to fix it, abuck? Any help would be great!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 3848253
Have a friend with the same problem...if anyone knows an answer...please email me at jake@erased.ws.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuck
ID: 3917014
i just got tired of the problem and switched to windows 2000, but the problem persisted. i finally found a solution i think.  i got the reference drivers for the s3 chip instead of getting the tweaked s540 one.  i think i got them here http://www.voodooextreme.com/hw/Binaries/drivers.html.  when i install them it says i have an s520 instead of a 540, but the card works great.  good luck to anyone with a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 3930433
General, I was looking using AltaVista as my search engine, using vxd as the search key when I found the websight. While I don't know if there is a new sight or a newer web address, I do know the vmmvxd.32 files were replaced with seperate .vxd's that were used in windows 95 and which are also in cab files on Win 98se cd. Wish I could be of more help.
0