Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan Text files

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi can some one tell me or point me to the right place to find some code Ok what i want to do is scan all my computer and find were Text files are and them addthem to a list box with there paths. I hope some one can help me thanks

sorry I ant got many points to offer
0
Comment
Question by:dreamvb
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2739199
http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/drvscan/

look there for good file search program.  it will take a little tweeking to get it to do what you want however
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 54 total points
ID: 2739870
SHELL "C:\COMMAND.COM /C DIR C:\*.TXT /S /B /ON /-P > C:\X"

(wait for command to complete or use ExecCmd)

List1.Clear
FileID = FreeFile
Open "C:\X" for input as #fileID
  Do While not EOF(FileID)
  Line Input #FileID, Txt
  List1.Additem Txt
  Loop
Close #FileID

This will give you a sorted list of all .TXT files on your C: drive including their paths in your list box. It's quick and dirty but saves literally pages of VB API code.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2740708
Thanks just what I was looking for
0