Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes and Netscape

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way I can setup Lotus Notes with Netscape so that when I  click on a MAILTO link in the Netscape browser screen, it brings up the Notes
mail memo?
0
Comment
Question by:dburdige
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2749799
As far as I know Netscape 4.X does not support external mail clients... As it ignores the URL:MAILTO protocol setting in windows and uses its own mail handler...

Setting the URL:Mailto protocol to

C:\notes\notes.exe =C:\notes\notes.ini %1

Only works for IE ....

I have not yet seen Netscape 6 , so maybe it can be set in there....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 200 total points
ID: 2770133
Ok, I found someting on Netscapes webpage.
Seems not be so easy.
http://help.netscape.com/kb/consumer/19980630-3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dburdige
ID: 2771464
altho I have a mac this won't work, but thanks anyway.
0