Solved

audio recording to hard drive

Posted on 2000-04-21
8
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to record from various analog audio sources (telephone, etc), unattended with VOX and record these audio clips in a single file or individual files on the hard drive.  Can Windows handle this?  If not, what software will do it?
0
Comment
Question by:bartson2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2739267
You can plug some devices directly into your sound card's Line Input jack and use the Windows Sound Recorder to create wav files.  

If you want to use your PC as an answering machine, there are several shareware and commercial apps that will record voice messages and save them on your PC as wav files.  Your PC will use your modem to receive the incoming calls.  WinFax Pro by Symantec comes to mind but you can probably find lots of shareware at http://www.download.com or other internet shareware repositories.

Keep in mind recorded audio (wav format) eats up disk space. You'll get a good idea of how much space is required after you have selected the recording options in the Sound Recorder--as the recording progresses, the indicator shows you how much space is being used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2739933
yes, you can do all this with the sound recorder... but in order to keep from runnin out of hd space your gonna have to record in 8bit mono, and even then its gonna eat it up FAST...
but if u got the space, no prob.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2740224
One can also burn cd-roms with the wav files. Also other formats can be recorded like mp3, which my son has done using an adaptec program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 2742081
I have used the sound recorder but the question is how do I do this unattended using VOX (voice activated).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2742318
Only way I see is to record the sound first on another media using the VOX option and then transfer it to the HD.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 100 total points
ID: 2742414
There is a program called RecAll that does this:

http://www.sagebrush.com/recall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 2742651
You hit it right on the head.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2742876
Glad I could help!
0