?
Solved

Remove file in Startup

Posted on 2000-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
There are some duplicate title files in msconfig/startup (or some title files are no longer use). How can I remove them from this list?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbn032400
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2739537
Where did these missing files apprear?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2739813
Run Regedit.exe from the run command line.

Go to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

There you will find all files that are starting up. You can delete the files you want to stop.


FLUSH CLINTON AND RENO FREE ELIAN!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2739864
if you are no longer using the software, uninstall it to clean things up as well.

bobinmad
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 75 total points
ID: 2739920
right click on the "startup" folder in Start-Programs...

or click Start-Run, type in "regedit" hit enter and follow this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

once in there you will see exactly whats in the msconfig but you will be able to delete them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2739931
Uh,

didn't gmarti say that as a comment?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2741092
Thank you for all responses. I found:
1.Run
2.Run-
3.Runonce
4.RunonceEx
5.RunServicesonce
Which one do I need to choose?
If the file which I need to delete it appears in some folders above, do I have to delete all?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2741950
The ones in the key "run-" are the ones that you do not have selected in MSCONFIG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2741969
BUT that is not the only places you will find the programs listed in MSCONFIG
Here is the complete list:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-
Autoexec.bat
Config.sys
Win.ini  (under the noload=   or norun=   )
Also there may be a folder on your Programs menu "deleted startup programs"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2741977
The list above is only for the programs that are listed in MSCONFIG but are not selected to load at startup.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2747366
Yeah didn't GEMARTI say that first? What's the deal here?

I am reporting this to the help desk!

Perhaps they can resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2748941
Hi everyone,

Just wanted to let the Experts (and the Customer) know that we have suspended Expert ViRoy's account while we work with him on inappropriately posting answers that are previously posted comments.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2748996
gemarti: See your question in this topic area:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10333860 

darinw
Customer Service
0