Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's my INTERNET IP ?

Posted on 2000-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
this only works when my pc is not in a LAN network..
if I'm on LAN this code gets the LAN IP not the internet IP..
how do I retrieve it ?

function TFunctions.LocalIP : string;
type TaPInAddr = array [0..10] of PInAddr;
     PaPInAddr = ^TaPInAddr;
var
    phe  : PHostEnt;
    pptr : PaPInAddr;
    Buffer : array [0..63] of char;
    I    : Integer;
    GInitData      : TWSADATA;
begin
    WSAStartup($101, GInitData);
    Result := '';
    GetHostName(Buffer, SizeOf(Buffer));
    phe :=GetHostByName(buffer);
    if phe = nil then Exit;
    pptr := PaPInAddr(Phe^.h_addr_list);
    I := 0;
    while pptr^[I] <> nil do begin
      result:=StrPas(inet_ntoa(pptr^[I]^));
      Inc(I);
    end;
    WSACleanup;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:bryan7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
f15iaf earned 75 total points
ID: 2739553
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,winsock,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    procedure FormClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormClick(Sender: TObject);
var
        cp:pchar;
        m:word;
        n:TWsadata;
        p:dword;
        l:phostent;
        y:pchar;
begin
        p:=30;
        getmem(cp,p);
        m:=MAKEWORD(2,0);
        wsastartup(m,n);
        gethostname(cp,p);
        l:=gethostbyname(cp);
        y:=l.h_addr_list^;
        edit1.text:=inttostr(byte(y[0]))+'.'+inttostr(byte(y[1]))+'.'+inttostr(byte(y[2]))+'.'+inttostr(byte(y[3]));
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2809074
forgive my long delay.. I haven't been able to test it yet (gotta test it on NT<>w98 network)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2818564
Cool.. tested on NT Server 4 SP 6 and it works! (D5 SP1 Ent)

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 3000690
Hi f15iaf, sorry I haven't accepted it yet, I couldn't test it until now..
it was autograded with B, so I'll give you some more points.. look in the new questions section

thanks.
0