Solved

Win98 will install but not run

Posted on 2000-04-21
18
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,

I have quite a wierd dilema.  Windows 98 will copy all files during the install, reboot the first time and detect hardware... but when it reboots again (to setup control panel, time zone, etc.) the system reboots.  When it reboots, it starts loading and while the "Starting Windows 98" screen is up, it reboots again (basically an infinate loop only I can terminate it with the power button).  The following is the hardware that is currently in the system:

AMD K6-2 475 w/3D Now on FIC VA-503+ MB
64MB Ram
WD 2GB HD
Diamond Stealth PCI Video card (2mb)
Serial Mouse

I also tried installing Windows 95 but it does the same thing.  If I boot to a command prompt, it works fine.  I just can't load the GUI (which makes the OS useless).  Please help!!

Thank you VERY VERY much!!

- Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tcornett
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Try to enter in safe mode, if this not success, try to erase wininit.ini in windows directory.

MOtaz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
tcornett, boot up using the startup floppy. Rename the C:\config.sys as C:\config.old and C:\autoexec.bat as C:\autoexec.old.

C:\>rename config.sys config.old               <enter>
C:\>rename autoexec.bat autoexec.old      <enter>

At the A:\> prompt of startup floppy, fix the master boot record by: -
 
A:\>fdisk /mbr        <enter>

Next, transfer the system command to C:\ drive by: -

A:\>sys a: c:          <enter>

Restart the computer. See if it boot into the windows.

If you can boot into the command mode by stopping the endless restart loop, at the C:\>prompt type "exit" without the quotation or type "win". See if it leaves the Ms-Dos mode and restart again and boot into the normal windows.

If the win98 setup has not yet completed at the second reboot, you may go to the command mode again and repeat setup of win98 again by typing "setup" from your installation source. The system will continue to finish the setup from the stage of the previous terminated step which is saved in the root of C drive.  

pslh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
what does renaming the config and autoexec have to do with anything?
and when he uses a boot disk, what will this accomplish?
it will prove that the computer is capable of booting i guess? i think he did that by installing 98 in the 1st place.

sounds to me like a hardware problem...
try this, boot into safe mode, if you can do this successfully than it is pretty much gauranteed to be a hardware problem... while in safe mode, click Start, then Run... type in "msconfig"
and hit enter... click on "diagnostic mode" hit ok and restart... this should help you find the exact problem, my guess is the sound card... try takin it out if it still wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcornett
Comment Utility
Actually I'm pretty sure it is not a hardware problem.  All hardware has been tested and proved to be working 100%.  When I try to boot into safe mode, it tells me that windows cannot continue setup and detect hardware in safe mode, reboot and choose to start windows normally.

I am still going to try all of the above suggestions.  I will let you guys know what happens.

Thanks!

- Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try changing some of the RAM, it sounds like either your RAM could be faulty, or windows is trying to install a driver that is causing problems.  Remove all the cards from the system except for the video card (assuming that the RAM is ok) and try to boot into windows.  If that works slowly add cards one at a time until the culprit is found.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
Comment Utility
here is what i suggest you try, its slow but it works. format your drive,disable internal and external cache in bios and dont shadow video, set cpu speed down to 350 mhz and lower your dma on hard drive one notch, as i said it will be very slow but run a fresh install of the os you want also if you are going to use win95 you must get the patch from microsoft for your amd cpu. good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
When you are starting Windows 95 OSR2, OSR2.1, or OSR2.5 or 98 on a computer with an
AMD-K6-2 processor running at speeds of 350 MHz and above, you may receive one of
the following error messages:

Device IOS failed to initialize.
Windows Protection Error.
You must reboot your computer.

The first error is a result of a divide exception in IOS.VXD, the second is due to a similar
error within ESDI_506.PDR or SCSIPORT.PDR.

This observation is caused by a software timing loop that is sensitive to processor
frequency, and is not a processor erratum. This DOES NOT occur with Windows 98 (so they say) or
Windows NT®. AMD has worked closely with Microsoft to enable a publicly available
solution which is available below.

This problem is very intermittent at 350MHz. Note that it is necessary to reboot the
computer after the error occurs. If the error does not occur, the system will run normally.

Microsoft Knowledge Base reference article(s): Q192841 AMD K6-2/350 CPU Windows
Protection Error at boot time.

How to Install

If you agree with the Software Usage Terms set forth below, please press the "Accept"
button to begin the download process. If you do not agree with the Software Usage
Terms, press the "Decline" button. Copy the file AMDK6UPD.EXE into an empty folder,
and run AMDK6UPD.EXE to install the update.

You may be warned that you are about to replace a newer file with an older version of the
file. Generally, you should the keep the newer file, and choose not to replace it with an
older file.

Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
smeebud
This only affects Win95 and the patch is only for Win95 OSR2, OSR2.1, or OSR2.5, no mention of Win98 anywhere.
http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
im tellin ya dude
IT IS THE HARDWARE
think, you can boot into safe mode fine.... and you saw the message "to load drivers restart in normal mode..."
what does that tell you?

tells me that it is not initializing the hardware, since hardware is the only thing that uses DRIVERS.

software that loads at startup will still load in safe mode.

go into the device manager and disable the sound card "disable in this hardware profile", then try

trust me, i couldnt be any more sure (bout it bein hardware)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcornett
Comment Utility
ViRoy,

No sound card in the system.

I am deleting this question because I solved my own problem.  The DRAM on my video card was faulty.  So yes ViRoy, it was a hardware problem (i kinda figured that from the beginning).  But now everyone knows something else to look for when troubleshooting this situation.  Thank you everyone for your help!!

- Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcornett
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I disagree with the deletion request
I believe that kannabis was on the right path, you didn't provide any feedback to his suggestions but then you say it was falty ram on the video card, check his comment???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
I'm new here, so I don't want to make too many waves too soon.....but

thanks ray (:

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
kannabis in my opinion "DID" answer your question.

Award him with an A+ grade.
Be a gentleman about this tcornett.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Correct me if I'm wrong here, but regardless if someone gets the points or not, they're in limbo from the time your post your questions correct?

So if nobody gets the points what happens to them?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tcornett
Comment Utility
I apologize Kannabis... I did not see your comment.  Thank you for your input on my problem and once again I apologize for my oversight.

- Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
No big deal......you got quite a bit of responses in a short time......besides we're all entitled to mistakes (try explaining that to you clients though)

0