Solved

Motherboard change out

Posted on 2000-04-21
10
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a compaq presario 4505. It came with a pentium 166mmx. I have since upgraded the processor to 233mmx which is the fastest processor the motherboard can handle. Compaq tells me my motherboard is actually a daughterboard? Is there a motherboard i could buy and install in my 4505 that would allow me to upgrade the processor say to 400mhz or so? Thanks in advance for any help.

rcloyd
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2739514
If it's a daughterboard then it's probably proprietary and you should be asking Compaq this question. Assuming the case is a standard AT or ATX case there's no reason why you couldn't drop *any* motherboard in there, but this is not a trivial job.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2739563
I think the only thing that can help you is an upgrade from Evergreen or Powerleap or Kingston. However you must compare these to the price of getting a standard case/motherboard/CPU/memory (you may or may not be able to use your current mem)

Cheapest possibly upgrade to 400Mhz would be around...
ATX Case $30
32mb DIMM $30 (64mb $60)
Socket super 7 Motherboard $50
AMD K6-3 CPU and fan 400Mhz $70
total around $180
possibly you would need a new graphics card if the one you have is integrated, another $30 for a basic 4mb 3d/2d card.
total around $210
Celeron slot 1 or socket 370 for around $40 more on the above.
You may need a modem and soundcard too if these are built in. :-(

You should be able to use your drives, your monitor, your keyboard and your mouse and any cards and devices you have added to the system.

I went to look at the sites of the upgrade processor manufacturers and your model of computer is not generically compatible with upgrade processors unfortunately. (All the 400Mhz versions use the K6). Evergreen have a patch that may work, but it will be a bit of a scotch tape and krazy glue fix.

Best thing I can suggest is this from www.netseller.com in their specials category.....

"""15  Pr333+MMX BareBones w/Video, 56K Modem, Sound, +32Meg Ram $176.86  
       AMD  K6 II450 for $23 more or  
        AMD K6 500 for $29 more  
       http://www.netseller.com/bb300.htm"""

I'd take the 500Mhz model for a total of $205.86 plus shipping and taxes. Now that's a good deal, the 400Mhz upgrade processors you could buy would cost around that, and you get 100Mhz extra and 8mb 3D graphics as well (presuming you don't have that at the moment)

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2739565
Oh, their RAM is cheap there too, they probably won't charge you more than about $30 per extra 32mb you want in that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
ID: 2739584
I see by your other questions that you may have a good video card in there already, if you got that Banshee card the above deal might not be so attractive.

Also that you were running Win 95. In which case you will probably need this fix for AMD processors...
http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html

I would recommend though that you get a non-compaq win 9x installation CD and install everything from scratch. Probably just swapping the hdd out of your compaq with it's OS intact and then trying to maintain it with the compaq CD will be a bit of a nightmare.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2740137
crloyd.
Just to clear your apparent confusion over the bit about the term 'daughterboard':  This is a board that typically contains the CPU and/or memory and it goes is a special slot in the motherboard which is where all the rest of the components are located.  The idea is that when new processor types are developed the user can simply take out the old daughterboard and replace it with a new one which takes the new processor types.  Sounds great, doesn't it?  In reality, I don't think a single manufacturer has ever ever actually made a next processor generation daughterboard to go in older machines using this scheme.  They'd sell a lot less whole new machines if they ever got in the habit of doing this.

Using the daughterboard attached to a motherboard is a STRONG indicator that your case has a proprietary footprint, meaning that no, you can't just get a new standardized one and slap it in there.  This is the penalty for buying Compaq, Gateway, Packard Bell, Hewlett Packard, Etc, Etc, Etc...  basically any machine that has a large brand name on it that you can buy in a showroom.  Regardless of what the sales staff tell you, no one will ever be able to upgrade these to next generation chips without just buying a whole new box and all its associated parts.

You were actually VERY lucky to be able to do a seamless upgrade from 166 to 233, IMHO.

As pkjnibbs points out, you can always try asking Compaq if there is a next generation daughterboard, but be prepared to have them snickering over having caught another unsuspecting consumer with their daughterboard upgrade scheme.

Please take roadwarrior's advice and get yourself a standardized system, which will be upgradeable in the future.  Upgrades will be less expensive and probably higher quality.  As a bonus, you'll learn a little something about how the innards of your computer fit together.  As someone who is brave enough to swap processors, the leap to building a new system from parts will be no problem for you.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 2740219
My motherboard does not sound like a daughterboard after hearing magarity's comments. Roadwarrior, I have a VooDoo Banshee 16meg PCI card and an external 3com modem. Do you have another suggestion for a motherboard/CPU upgrade possibly with onboard sound that will fit in my existing case?

Thanks,
rcloyd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2740790
Go with Netseller.
Better deal and better system than old Compaq. You can customize with only what you need, too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2740845
Just a comment on your desire to stay with your old case.  Cases (and attendant power supplies) are not very expensive.  Getting another case would allow you to take advantage of ATX, which is both a motherboard design and a type of power supply (and the case that holds them).  ATX boards/cases are much easier to work on.  You don't skin nearly as many knuckles trying to get to RAM, for example.  Also, ATX power supplies do neat things like shut off when you shut down Win 98 (that will save the energy of pushing the "off" button :-)).

Before anyone can recommend something to fit in your old case, they'd have to know what the configuration of the case is.  Likely candidates are AT or Baby AT.  It is also likely that the case may actually be proprietary and not fit either of the standards (or ATX, either).  What this means is, if you should buy a motherboard and keep the case, the holes in the motherboard that allow it to mount to the case may be in the wrong places, and when you try to insert a card in a PCI slot, for example, the card won't be aligned with the opening in the back of the case.

In addition, although power supplies are pretty good guys, they don't last forever.  Also, the manufacturer's don't give you more than you pay for, so you could have a lower rated power supply (less than 200 watts) than would be best for modern, faster systems.  Or the specs of the 5v, 12v, etc. portions aren't tight enough for really fast processors (K7 is really persnickety).

All-in-all, you would do very well to scrap the case and power supply.  Get a good one that is easy to get into and work on, get an extra case fan to keep heat down with higher speed, higher powered components, and fit it to standardized components.  If you stick with ATX, you'll probably be good for many years since it's pretty well stuck as a standard (not only is it easier to work on, it's a lot cheaper to manufacture, so everybody won).

Better to get too much power supply than too little.  If you anticipate going to the arena above about 600MHz in the next 5 years, plan on 300 watts.  That gives you some growth room for that CD-RW, tape drive, SCSI hard disk, LS-120, etc., etc. :-)

Take care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2740997
Well if you read closely the above comments (which are mostly true) then you will see that instead of upgrading your old Compaq, what you are doing is buying a new computer minus a few componets that should be upgraded too (if not already) like the HD? the memory? most newer MB that run 100mhz bus requires the faster PC100 memory (plus yours probably is SIMMs and the new MB will need DIMM's)
So that said, your best bet is to keep your old computer as a spare, give it to a child as a first computer, or even donate to a needy family and buy the new faster system (or build it)
Unfortunetly most of the parts in your older computer will not work very well in the newer system and is really not worth the hassle, the newer HD's are faster, the memory is faster, and if you use the older parts then you lose some of the gain of the faster CPU
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2741179
Eeeeek!
Just discovered the motherboard in the above deal doesn't have many expansion slots, just 2xPCI and 1xISA, Since there is the sound and modem on board this may not be a problem for you. (About all most people will want to put in these days apart from those is a Lan card and maybe a SCSII card) I can't find a better deal that is available from one place without graphics, unfortunately I can't find details of how to disable the graphics on this board.

Theoretically one can get all the bits to a similar spec of the above for a better price, but since you'd have to pay shipping from 3 or 4 different locations, it would end up being rather more.

here are 2 more good places to shop for the parts though,
www.compgeeks.com
www.pcliquidator.com

one could put quite a nice socket 370 or slot1 celeron system together with the parts they have at compgeeks, but this would cost a bit more, this board they have looks like a good starting point for an intel based system...
http://www.compgeeks.com/cgi-bin/details.asp?cat=Mboards&sku=205-1409
Again it has onboard graphics, I am more confident about their ability to be disabled on this board though, compgeeks is fast to reply to tech enquiries though and you should check with them. I pointed out this board out of all the others they have because it has the newer intel 810 chipset, supports up to 600Mhz cpu's at the moment (may take the newer ones up to 800 with upcoming bios upgrades, don't rely on it though) and you can put either a 370 or slot 1 proc in it, which gives you a wider range for shopping for a good price on a CPU either now or in the future when you upgrade.

PCliquidator has some good priced "e-machine" computers, but you may not like the cyrix processors in them (MII 300-333) and they would be better off with an AMD chip. Maybe they have a deal for this upgrade. (Note though that if these are brand new Cyrix chips from VIA, and not old stock they are probably very conscious of former quality problems and might be expected to be producing better chips than previously)

regards,

Road Warrior
0