Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rsh setup

Posted on 2000-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can I setup rsh on a linux server?
(I am root and the linux is Red Hat ver 6.1)
0
Comment
Question by:karouri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karouri
ID: 2739780
Actually I can rlogin on the server,using a non-root login. However, I cannot rsh a command there.Does it need a setup and if so how?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2740067
if rshd is running, you can allow users in with /etc/hosts.equiv and .rhosts
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2740083
To expand a bit on ozo's comment (he slipped his in while I was composing mine...

The remote system needs a .rhosts file in your home directoryon the remote that contains the hostname your local system and your local username, like:

my-local.system.com my-local-user-name

The ~/.rhosts file on the remote must be owned by root or by your user name on the remote system and must be writable only by the owner (and ought to be mode 600).  You also must list the local system in the remote's /etc/hosts.equiv file.

Don't ever, absolutely never, don't even consider, allowing root rsh access, unless these two computers are on the only systems on an isolated network with no external connection to anywhere. A root account with rsh access is a gaping security hole. Use an ordinary user account (and you shouldn't be routinely logging in as root anyway, it's too dangerous) at both ends.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karouri
ID: 2741656
Thanks jlevie, it worked.
As for the matter of security, I am on the process of installing a software that needs to execute some processes on the same machine using rsh (actually written for multiple machines),and my machine isn't on a network. Besides, I need only to test it using root,after installation I don't intend to use the root account.

Thanks ozo, too.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2741751
That's cool. There are ways of securely doing fixed tasks on a remote via rsh that require root privs without actually allowing root rsh access. The best, in my opinon, are small executables, suid to root, that know how to accomplish that task (and only that task). Some folks use suid scripts, but I'm not real comfortable with the exposure to prying eyes that scripts imply.
0