Solved

Setup Stalls and Blue Screens

Posted on 2000-04-22
7
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
During win2k setup, after it goes through the "Installing Devices" usually I get a blue screen, however when I don't, it continues to "Installing Network <Components?>" then it gets to about 20% and just stops...I've let it sit for hours so this isn't a time thing....I removed my network card and my modem is USB so I'm quite confused...any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:neo2002
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
Comment Utility
what kind of system are you installing to? are installing 2000 pro or what? there are 3 versions out now. send some more data but i can tell you that i had to disable internal and external cache, do not shadow video and run hard drive down to pio 3 or less in order to get mine installed on amd 550 with epox.
hope this helps good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
On the Microsoft-site you find Windows 2000 Readiness Analyzer...use this first...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/

This will check your system to see what's wrong...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo2002
Comment Utility
I am trying to install Win2k Pro on an AMD K62 350 with an Epox motherboard.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
Comment Utility
OK,I have win95,98 and 2k installed on an AMD K6-2 500 with an Epox mvp3G-M 1 meg cache written above is what I had to do,also very few controler cards are win 2k compatable so if you are using any thing like a siig or ultra card you will have to remove it first if you will disable the caches as per above instructions you should be able to get this done it will just be slower than watching grass grow,but it will work win2k runs fine after you get it installed.
email me with any specific problems at christalnet@msn.com and I can walk you thru it. good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo2002
Comment Utility
thank you christalnet, I'll try this tonight and see if It works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo2002
Comment Utility
Christalnet,
 your way worked, thanks, please propose an answer so I can give you your much deserved points :) I was trying to get that to install for a week or two. Thanks Again.

Neo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
christalnet earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
you have the option of accepting a comment as an answer that is why we always try to post them as comments so that the question will not be locked, I am very glad it worked out for you and if i can do anything more you have my email also there are a limited amount of drivers available and i can sometimes provide a limited patch if your hardware gives you trouble. glad to help.
0