Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Threads

Posted on 2000-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have multiple threads created in a fn, i need to wait until all the threads finish their job. How am i to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:venkateshl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennDean earned 300 total points
ID: 2740006
Hi:
   A thread handle becomes signalled when the thread terminates.  So, to wait for nCount-many threads to ALL terminate, you write
WaitForMultipleObjects(nCount,lpHandles,TRUE,INFINITE);

Here, lpHandles is a pointer to an array of thread handles.  The 3rd parameter being TRUE means to wait for all the threads to complete (if it were set to FALSE that would mean stop waiting when any one of the 3 threads completes).
   Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2740010
Hi:
   You would define the array of handles as, for example
#define nCount 5  //5 threads
HANDLE threadHandles[nCount];
....
WaitForMultipleObjects(nCount,threadHandles,TRUE,INFINITE);
   Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hsdhina
ID: 2741438
Hai,
  You can use the API
WaitForMultipleObjects () function
with the last parameter as INFINITE to wait until all the threads can finish their job.
0