Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

modems

Posted on 2000-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
can i run 2 internal modems side by side ihave a 56k rockwellmodem on an isa card and a 56k moterola on an isa card is it possible to config to run at 112k
0
Comment
Question by:mickedwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gene315
ID: 2740007
Try this Site for Software that can use 2 modems together.

http://www.midcore.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2740182
If you're using win98SE it has a built in capability to do that also.  You just have to make sure that you don't have any IRQ conflicts with this config.  The easiest would be if you have a PS/2 mouse and nothing else on the serial ports, you can make one modem COM1, and the other COM2.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
festive earned 150 total points
ID: 2740192
you want to investigate multilink ppp

<extract from win98 help file>
To set up a network connection using multiple modems


Set up a Dial-Up Networking connection using one modem.
In the Dial-Up Networking folder, right-click the connection icon and click Properties.
On the Multilink tab, click Use additional devices, and then click Add.
In Edit Extra Device, select the device you want to add to the connection, and then click OK.
Repeat Steps 3 and 4 until you have added all the modems you want.

Notes

To set up a  , you must have two or more modems installed on your computer, one phone line for each modem, and an    that supports    and multilink connections.
If the first modem connects successfully but the second modem fails to connect, multilink is probably not supported by the ISP.
Multilink is part of Dial-Up Networking. It is not available when using other communications programs.
Although Multilink is designed for ISDN modems, it can be used by two or more analog modems of the same or different speeds. However, using analog modems can cause serial overrun errors that impair the performance of the multilink connection.
For more details about multilink connections, see the Windows 98 Resource Kit.
0