Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Settings

Posted on 2000-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want a document to print only on "legal-size" paper. How do I change this setting in my C++ program? Can I save these printer settings?
0
Comment
Question by:bcali
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2740173
Use SelectPrinter..

In particular you will need to look at the dmPaperSize member of the DEVMODE structure that is passed to SelectPrinter.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 2740411
I assume you are writing a Win32 application. You should have indicated it. And it is better to post this question to the Windows programming topic area.

HOWTO: Modify Printer Settings with DocumentProperties()
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/3/45.asp

HOWTO: Modify Printer Settings by Using SetPrinter
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q140/2/85.asp

0