Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start->Programs not alphabetic

Posted on 2000-04-22
16
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Now every time I install a new program, it appears at the end of the Start->Programs list, not inserted in alphabetic order.  e.g.

Accessories >
Acrobat >
...
Winzip >
MSDos Prompt
...
Windows Explorer
(The following should appear above, but are appended to the end of the menu)
Easy Bridge >
Microsoft Personal Web Server >
...
Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 >


Why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Erick37
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2740239
It's a new feature of win98.  You can drag shortcuts around on the start menu and even move them to the desktop or a folder.  This means that the shortcuts don't have to be in order and you can put them wherever you want.  
  You can also now right-click on the startmenu.  When the programs menu comes up, right-click on any shortcut and you will be given a menu of options.  Using this you can delete folders or shortcuts, or rename them or copy them.  The second last option will be 'Sort by Name'.  Click on that and the shortcuts will organised alphabetically.  

Dog42
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjoshuav
ID: 2740245
There is a registry value that can be reset (but it often gets toggled off again when new programs are installed.

Personally, I've found that the easiest resolution is to simply right-click in the appropriate Start menu and select "Sort by Name."

Let me know if you want the registry solution.

Joshua

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2740261
Although there is an inherent hierarchy in the Program menu sort order, after implementing changes, a right click and Sort By Name selection on any item on the Programs menu listing will resort for you.  The normal order then is alphabetical by folder, then within next subset.

Asta
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2740266
Sorry folks, when I began my comment, no prior entry in my recommendation's regard.  Answered phone in the process of keying and after submitting found this prior entry.

:0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2740341
Thanks, I am able to drag the menu items in alpha order manually by dragging, as dog42 has pointed out.  However, there is no "Sort by Name" option in the popup menu.  How come?  I want Windows to sort them for me, without having to manually sort.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2740350
Make sure you are right-clicking on the right part.  Not on the start button itself, but on a shortcut in the programs menu.  The sort by name option should be second last, above a properties option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2740355
To give us a better idea, what are the options on the menu you are getting?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2740362
Right, this is what I see in the popup for the Explorer menu item:

Open
Add to Zip
----
Send To >
----
Cut
Copy
---
Create Shortcut
Delete
----
Properties
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2740372
That is very strange my options are

Open
Add to Zip
----
Send To > 
----
Cut
Copy
---
Create Shortcut
Delete
Rename
----
Sort by Name
Properties

All the options are the same, except I have rename and sort by name.  
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2740380
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dog42 earned 300 total points
ID: 2740386
Sort by name is only an option with IE5 or win98 SE.  Sorry, I just realised.  If you can;t install IE5, try doing the registry thing:

To restore the default sort order use Registry Editor to delete the binary value "Order" from the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ Explorer\MenuOrder\Favorites\Menu

That should automatically restore alphabetical order


Dog42
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2740387
Sorry Erick, I must have found that doc at exacty the same time as you.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2740391
Thanks, The keywords were "Sort by Order."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2741892
Glad all is well; though baffled by the statement that this function only exists in W98SE and IE5, I've been using it for years with prior verisons.  Curious why this info. differs.

Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 5863816
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qEmailFriend.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20080286

Comment
From: Erick37  Date: 02/21/2001 06:34AM PST  
Where did this question go?  

Go into the question, and choose Email a friend. You don't even have to enter an existing email address. Something stupid like "funkychickens@kotkotkoooot.com" will do the trick.

The full question history, including your latest comments, will reappear.

:o)
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 5863828
LOL, thanks.
I guess we need to hack the site until they get it together.  I was about to bitch to CS about this (again).
0