Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Recycle bin

Posted on 2000-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello, currently I am using redhat 6.1 with gnome, my question is: does gnome got recycle bin ?? if got, where should I "find" it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewljohn70 earned 20 total points
ID: 2741618
hi ahchong,
We would like to know if you selected GNOME and KDE when you were performing the installation?

1. if yes - you can switch to the KDE manager and use the Trash can  under Utilities of the KDE start menu button.

2. If no - then Gnome does not have any concept of a trash can or recycle bin.

if you need a trash can why dont you try the KDE environment. you could just upgrade your installation setup and use custom to select the KDE

let me know if this helps... Andrew :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2741907
Linux has no concept of the recycle bin. KDE has one, as mentioned. But generally deletion is permanent, and is a feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2743159
Now I have no redhat 6.1 cd, can I switch to KDE ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2747981
You do not have to use KDE. The recycle bin of KDE is just a normal folder and you have a 'move to trash' command in the file's context menu. You could as well create a directory 'trash' on your desktop yourself and move files into it instead of deleting them. Don't forget to delete the files in that trash folder from time to time.
0