Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mount cdrom

Posted on 2000-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
why that I can't mount my cdrom ??
I type mount /dev/cdrom, can't mount
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 20 total points
ID: 2740462
you can't type mount /dev/cdrom, cause it's not a driver. On boot up it should say what driver to use. It should look somthing like hda1 or something like that. Then you can do mkdir cdrom, then mount /dev/hxxx /cdrom.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2740469
If you root try : mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
If your are not root edit the fstab file in /etc and include
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt 0 users
the "users" will permit other than root to mount. You also have to chmod u+s /bin/mount and /bin/umount


Make sure that the file /dev/cdrom point on the good device.
try :
mount /dev/hda /mnt ( primary master)
mount /dev/hdd /mnt ( primary slace)
mount /dev/hdc /mnt ( second master)
mount /dev/hdd /mnt (second slave)

hope this help
0