Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mp3

Posted on 2000-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I faced a problem with mp3 !!! That is:
   I double click the mp3 icon, and it will play the music automatically without any multimedia program activate, how can I stop the music/mp3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shivers
ID: 2740650
Something must have loaded in order to the PC to be able to decode and play the MP3 file - you could try using a "ps fax" command from the shell to try and work out what - then kill it to stop the sound.

You could even write a script to do this when you click a particular icon (I'm not sure how though).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 20 total points
ID: 2741276
look at the properties of the icon you use to start the music, in the "execute" box you will see the name of the program... then open a xterm, and type the following command line:
"killall -9 <the_name_of_the_program>"
music must stop...
I recommend U to download the "XMMS" program in order to play your MP3 with more freedom...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2741401
what is the use of -9 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2751691
is the kill signal to STOP the procedure...
it's like alt-f4 in windows....
or clicking at the "X" on the right-top corner of the window...
"killall" is the command to send a signal to ALL process with a specific name... instead of  "kill -signal PID", where PID is the number of the process running...
also try the online manual:
man kill
man killall
0