[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

tty

Posted on 2000-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
what is tty ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2741626
hi Ahchong,

tty means terminal type.

tty is also a command to display the type of terminal you are using.
terminal are :
1. standard input is a terminal
2.  standard input is not a terminal

use man tty to find out more
use info tty to find out more

There is a getty command which is used to set up the tty of your terminal.

try man getty for more info.
-Andrew :)

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanh earned 20 total points
ID: 2745567
The word "tty" actually goes back to before computers and is an abbreviation of "teletype."  It referred to those early communication devices that let you type in one place and have it print in another place.  I believe "Teletype" is actually a trademark of the company that made most of them and the generic term is "teletypewriter" or "teleprinter."
Teletypes were an obvious choice for terminals for the first computers, and that's why Unix uses the term "tty" today to refer to terminals.

Technically, in Unix, a "tty" is a level of abstraction above a terminal device.  If you have a terminal connected to a serial port, for example, you have a serial device driver that handles the details of the serial hardware, but above that you also have the tty driver that deals with all that stuff you set with the stty program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2747233
hi ahchong,
lots of questions, lots of answers and still no points....

bryanh has given brilliant and correct answer...
so give him

all the best :)))
-Andrew
0