Solved

Modem never achieves its MAX speed

Posted on 2000-04-22
9
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
MY internal Diamond 56K modem never achieves its maximum speed with my  ISP. At the beginning I thought that the ISP had a limit at 38333bps, but then I connected to the same ISP with an external Diamond modem, and the speed was 56000bps...

What is the problem, and/or what should I do to get up to its speed? I have noticed many times that in my company all the external modems ALWAYS do better than the internal ones at the same ISP, but...??? Should I never buy an internal modem again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:poutses
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
Comment Utility
I am using Win98, and Cyrix III at 400Mhz. THe modem is internal PCI, new, and I have all the updated drivers from the site.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Thats a false reading. No ISP can give you that high a connection, 53k is tops.

You may have been reading the computer to modem connection speed. That is the one you can set in the modem properties box.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
The external modem are all hardware modems, meaning they use onboard hardware to process the data.
The internal could either be hardware modems or Winmodems, which uses the computer to help process the data, this usally results in a lower performace over a hardware modem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
Comment Utility
I have a 56k modem and i log on at 24000bps and 26600bps.
you will never get top speed out of your modem.
according where you live and the condition of your main phone line coming to your house and how far are you from the phone transfer station.

Hope this helps.:)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
Comment Utility
Hello there Poutses,

  I work for an ISP, and can I can shed some light on this issue for you.  First of all, ISPs react differently to differently types of modems.  It's not the nature of being internal or external that matters, it's the protocol of the modem (X2 - Flex - or V.90).  You've already narrowed down which type of modem dials in faster.  What type of external modem are you using?  (X2 - Flex or V.90).  

  With a 56K modem and an ISP that allows 56K connections (dial up can only max at 53K as sorqie stated).  The common denominator for modem dial up connection stability is the "distance between your home and that of your phone company."  Your ISP could be next door to you, but that wouldn't help any.  It's the mileage your signal has to travel to the phone company.

  You see, the signal your modem travels on, rides other data and voice signals from your neighbors, and folks on the same path to the phone company.  Along the way are what is called "bridge taps."  These devices allow us all to share the same main copper wire.  Plus, it's one of the methods the phone company uses to add extra dial tones for new industries/neighborhoods.  

  If you live out in the country, your connection may week like that mentioned above at 26k and 24K.  There is a way around it, but the trick is to first and report "static" in your phone line.  Once you get a phone tech to your residence, ask him/her if he/she can remove a "bridge tap" from your line.  If he will do so, you will notice an increase in your speed for you modem.  Removing a bridge tap is another way of saying "re-route some of the other folks' dial tones to another path."  This cuts down the distance your signal from your modem travels.  It's like taking three coffee cans and connecting them with string.  Say three people are each holding a can, but you only want to talk to one of them.  Well, the other person will hear your conversation.  That's a wasted path your voice had to travel.  The same works for these bridge taps.

  It only takes about 10 minutes for the phone tech to do the "bridge tap" rerouting if he/she will agree to it.  I had the same problem, but I lived 13.8 miles from my phone company.  I ended up getting an ISDN line installed.  This is a single coppyer wire solely for your use, and has no bridge taps on it whatsoever.  I was then able to achieve a dedicated 128K from it.  The advantage:  You can set it up as dual channels - One for voice for phoning in/out, and the other 64K for internet usage.  Result, you can dial out and call a friend, and surf the net at the same time.

Hope I've helped clear away some fog,

Christopher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
Comment Utility
Ok, before I award the points and since I did not get an answer/solution to my problem, why does the external modem sometimes say:

Connected at 56000bps and some others say
Connected at 115200bps. Since 53000bps is max, why does it give me these numbers. What do they represent?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
That is the Port speed, you can set it in the properties but in the case of the modem it should be set to at least 57600 or higher but it won't make the modem any faster.

Here is a test you can run to see your actual connection speed.
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~leslie/testpage.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
See http://WWW.56K.COM
and click on the "Troubleshooting Guide"
and/or the "Help for slow connects",
to see why you will never get 56000 bits/second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
Comment Utility
The answer from Otta was the most complete. I think that website is anything the worried user wants...Thanks.
0