?
Solved

Beginner: Unistalling Red Hat Linux

Posted on 2000-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When I installed Red Hat Linux 6.1 I chose my user name/password the same as the root user name/password meaning that I can't seem to get myself into a root user mode when I log in as my username. (The # never comes up as the prompt when I log in). Should I reinstall or is there a way around it?

If I was to uninstall Linux. How would I go about removing it from my system? I also have Windows 98 on my machine... Would LILO also be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zx9r earned 200 total points
ID: 2740521
the user name of root is... root

so, you canno´t chose any user name for root because root is the user name.

to login, try typing root as user name and password the one you choose


you also can login with the other username/password you give up in the instalation
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2740756
I'd just boot up the RedHat cdrom, and go to one of the virtual consoles.

[Alt] [F2] or Alt F3 or so on.  

From the command line:

mkdir mnt

You need to know which partition you installed linux on, if you don't know use fdisk to find out. Here the partion is /dev/hda2.

mount -t ext2 /dev/hda2 mnt
cd ./mnt/etc
vi passwd or vi shadow (more likely)
edit the line.  You may have to use a different editor, I am not sure what is on the RedHat Cdrom.

root:garbage:

to

root::

Now you can login as root without a password.


There is a vi faq out there is you don't know how to use vi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2740981
hi,
All you have to edit is /etc/shadow file. Use linux 1 at lilo prompt to get into maintenance mode. This will get you into single user mode and with super user ability. The first line of this file is real root user
root:asw34:: xxxx
In the same file there will be another root. Just delete that line in the file. This should hopefully rectify the problem.

About removing linux. If you have win9x just use win9x fdisk to delete the linux partitions, and to restore the partitions and then format using win9x format to get a fat16/32 partition
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2740982
Also - to remove lilo you have to do fdisk /MBR in win9x
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 2741454
Great! Works fine now...
0