Solved

Beginner: Partitioning disks for a one user enviroment

Posted on 2000-04-22
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have 2 hard disks on my machine, one which is 1.2 GB the other is 8.2 GB. I already have a partition of 600 MB for Windows 98 on the main disk and a 4 GB partition for Windows 98 on the second disk.
For Red Hat Linux 6.1 I have the following partitions:

5  MB boot partition on the main disk
100  MB swap partition on the main disk
505  MB home partition on the main disk
2202 GB usr partition on the second disk
2000 GB root partition on the second disk

Any comments? Does this seem logical for a one user environment? How would I go about re-partitioning if I messed it up?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shivers earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I presume you mean 2000 _Megabytes - if i had 2000 Gb i'd be bloody happy!

there's nothing wrong with splitting the partitions as you've done - it's mor often used in large multi-user environments though.  For a single user system it's probably simpler and easier to have everything all in the one partition (except swap obviously)

If you messed it up?  If it works now it's not messed up.  If it does die - assuming you still have the boot partition you could re-install all the modules on the others - but it'd probably be easier to re-install from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
Comment Utility
Thanks. Seems to work fine now. However, if I was to install new software, like Lotus Notes, which partition would be used?

Yes I meant MB not GB... ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
Comment Utility
Hi boomerang,
if i were you i'd use the 2002MB usr partition for Lotus Notes ( for linux ?)

you can use the usr to keeps your applications and since you have given it the size it is logical to use that.

:) Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
Comment Utility
You will probabely never use all the space in the root partition. I recommend exchanging home and root. On single user workstation you should reserve approx. 50 Mb for /bin, /lib, /root, /dev and /etc, approx. 200Mb for /var if you are going to use the news and mail spool a lot or install a www proxy. Using your present /home for that, it would still give you 250Mb free playing space for /tmp and /var/tmp. The installation of large package requires that.

You might want to consider creating a second equaly large swap partition on the second disk. If you use both of them with equal priority, it will give you a small performance boost, when the system starts swapping.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
No need to exchange /home and /. He has no /opt partition, and lots of s/w installs in /opt. [Star Office, from the rpm].
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
Comment Utility
You will probabely never use all the space in the root partition. I recommend exchanging home and root. On single user workstation you should reserve approx. 50 Mb for /bin, /lib, /root, /dev and /etc, approx. 200Mb for /var if you are going to use the news and mail spool a lot or install a www proxy. Using your present /home for that, it would still give you 250Mb free playing space for /tmp and /var/tmp. The installation of large package requires that.

You might want to consider creating a second equaly large swap partition on the second disk. If you use both of them with equal priority, it will give you a small performance boost, when the system starts swapping.
0