Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i repair Kernel panic?

Posted on 2000-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I run Linux Redhat 6.0. It showed messages

"Warning: Unable to open an inital console
Kernel panic: No init found. Try passing init: option to kernel."

what should I do?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lab
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2740973
Hi,
Have u tried making a bootdisk and trying to boot into redhat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lab
ID: 2741045
Sorry, I forgot to tell you that I created boot disk and ran it.  I typed "rescue", I still show the same messages. (I just started to use Linux)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2741822
That's not the kind of boot disk you use to boot linux on the hard drive. When you install it asks you if you want to make a boot disk. That disk is to boot the partition on your hard drive. Using the disk your talking about it can be done, but if your a newbe reinstall is what I suggest. If you reinstall, make a bootdisk when it asks you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lab
ID: 2742103
yes, that is the boot disk that i created when i installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 150 total points
ID: 2746059
the error itself sounds like you just need to specify run level at boot to the kernel. Assume you are using LILO, at LILO prompt, type:
linux single[enter]
to get into single user mode.
If things were worse, you can say:
linux init=/bin/sh[enter]
to avoid most part of init process and just try to get a shell on the console
0
 

Author Comment

by:lab
ID: 2748838
what should I do after that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Unreal7000
ID: 7848946
I use GRUB so i would open grub.conf it may be lilo.conf if you use LILO. And where it says

linux int=/boot/something.img
change to
linux init=/sbin/init
0