Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server transfer

Posted on 2000-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am transfering all data from existing three NW 4.11 servers to one 4.11 server (it will be the only NetWare server on the LAN) I am also planning to upgrade this server to 5.1.
NDS structure on the new server will be different from the one the 3 old servers and I would like to make this transition as more transparent to the users as possible. Currently
there is no login scripts in use and all drive mapping is done with Network Neighborhood.
If I implement drive mapping in the login script on the new server will this overwrite old drive mapping? What about the printers - is there any way to assign printers centrally?
Is there a way to modify remotely settings on the clients so they log in to the different server/tree. I am trying to avoid visiting all 250 workstations. I think it can be done
with ZENWorks but I can't buy it (chip company). I know that NetWare 5.1 comes with limited version of ZenWorks but I don't know if this would do what I want? This leads to another
question - is it better to upgrade the server to 5.1 before or after all data will be copied and other modifications on the server and workstations done. I am not familiar with NetWare 5.1
and don't know what kind of issues can come up later. Any other issues I should be aware of?
p.s. there is no applications run from these 3 servers - only data.
0
Comment
Question by:robus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 500 total points
ID: 2741025
Presuming you've already figured out how to deal with duplicate directory names, I'd:

1) Move data to new server, keep old servers on-line

2) Add code to container login scripts on old servers that will modify clients so next login goes to new tree.  If you have various client OS's, the container login will have to run the program appropriate for the OS.  Hope you have a programmer on staff.


Login script drive mappings are executed before the client's persistent mappings take.  The code from 2) could adjust these.


Since you've decided to go to 5 eventually, I'd be tempted to bring up the new server under 5 and migrate the data to it.  That way all problems will crop up during a single transition instead of two seperate transitions - i.e., since there WILL be problems associated with both, why get folks irritated with you twice when you get all of their ire just once.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2743292
You can also use alias in NDS to help transition. You can create alias of old servers, volumes, printers, printqueues etc on NDS to point to new server and new volumes/directories, etc

Starter Zenworks allows client settings to be changed - you could use this to change the client settings. It also has the printer setup (see below) which would help you with printers/queues.

The Workstation Management features in the ZENworks Starter Pack let you store and configure Windows* 95/98, Windows NT*, and Windows 2000 desktop policies and user information in NDS®, where it can be centrally administered with NetWare® Administrator. With this capability, you can

establish policies and profiles for each user, so that user can maintain a familiar desktop interface, printer access, and software applications, even though he or she may move to a different computer on the network
create custom desktop policies and use NDS to distribute them across the network
restrict user login on any network PC through an exclusionary policy
---> distribute printer modifications to user workstations across the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 2744024
Zombite, I would like to use aliases but new server will be on different NDS tree - can alias object point to another object on different tree?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2746310
ouch.
not that I am aware.

Other option would be to merge the original tree into a branch of the new tree.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2751071
robus,  Zenworks comes with the client software.  You do not need to purchase anything to use the Workstation Management features of Zenworks.  NW 5.1 has the new printing management tool NDPS that will allow you to push printer drivers to whatever workstations you desire and manage use without visting any workstations.  cookre's statement about drive mappings is important, the persistent drive mappings will overwrite the login drive mappings.  Try to NOT use persistent drive mappings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 2755291
I decided to go directly to 5.1, install new tree with differnt NDS and file system structure, copy users data (pc & macintosh - what's the best utility?) trough the LAN from old servers, create new queues, etc. and implement profile login scripts - should I capture printers from the login script? I don't see the way to avoid going to every workstation (no programmer on staff). Are there any problems with installing new NDS -5.1- tree on the same LAN segment with existing NDS tree of 4.11?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2756001
TCOPY utility from support.novell.com will copy files and trustee assignments

Why do you use capture??

You can have multiple trees on one lan segment.
0