Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer 10X DVD Drive

Posted on 2000-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Just recently purchased an ACER 10X DVD drive. The cd rom part works fine, but when I try and run an original DVD CD, it crashes with an illegal operation and the sound disappears until I retart the computer.

Does anyone have any idea od what may be causing this and any other DVD players anyone can reccomend?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geo_rge
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2741220
What decoder software/hardware are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2743212
The software is the one which came with the cd rom. I dont have it with me, but its an ACER brand. The hardware is brand new. AMD K6 II 450. The board is an AOPEN board with the onboard sound card if that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arturo Hernandez earned 150 total points
ID: 2744189
that software crash every time, it happend to me, and i find this page http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/ and here i download the newest powerdvd and my problems were gone, i think that you problem is similar,
try that
0