Solved

Downloading .exe file

Posted on 2000-04-22
11
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I wrote a .exe program and want to let people download it on my web site.

<a href="myprogram.exe">Download</a>

However, when I click "download" link, there is no window popping out to ask me if I want to open or save the file. I wonder if I need to do any setup in the web server.

I am currently using IIS4 to serve the site.
0
Comment
Question by:jthsu
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 2742304
Change the MIME type mapping so that the EXE entension maps "application/octet-stream".

For more information, see
http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/iis/mimeiis.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthsu
ID: 2742928
Hi,

I tried this and added .exe in the file list. However, it's still not working. What else can I do?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2744073
How did you add? Did you edit the MIME map of IIS 4? Have you tried other systems? What happened when you clicked the hyperlink on the client side?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2745453
you might have to replace the hyperlink with a script of some kind. (Eg.
<a href="/cgi-bin/some_script">....

i have a PERL script that will do that for you.

pl let me know if you would like to have the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthsu
ID: 2748470
Hi Chensu, I think I followed whatever you said and add .exe into MIME. However, when I click the link, there is still no response(the whole page will just hang for 1 minute and then time out.)

I don't mind whatever I have to use as long as I can solve this problem asap. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2748562
What happens if you rename your .exe to .zip or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthsu
ID: 2749788
If I rename it to .zip, the download window will pop out!

But it might confuse the users because users have to rename the file to .exe in order to use it.

I wonder if there any way to avoid this...

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2749847
Try changing the .exe MIME type mapping to application/zip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthsu
ID: 2750033
You mean in IIS, I should remove the previous setting and add new .exe mapping, right?

I have tried that. It goes back to the original situation. Still doesn't work...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2750212
Something wrong. Can you try other computers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 2784688
When you added it to the mime-type list where did you do it.

If you did it at machine level it won't work as those settings only come into play when you create a new web site.


I would also suspect that it would cause problems if you did it at site level because I'm not convinced that .exe CGIs would be executed afterwards.

What you should do is chuck the exe in its own directory and mod the mime map of the virtual directory. (As a safeguard I would also ensure that this directory has only read access).

HTH

Steve

0