?
Solved

HP Laserjet IIP 55 error

Posted on 2000-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I got an HP Laserjet II P real cheap and I found out why.  When I turn it on it warms a little doing system check and then gives me a "55 Error."

Anyone know how serious this is and what I can do about it?

I did not get a manual with it.  There is a fresh toner cartridge in it.
0
Comment
Question by:wavking
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2741651
I use one of these at work and although I can find you exact error I can suggest you power down the printer remove the toner cart, and make sure it is seted properly. That seems to be our biggest problem at work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 2747977
It doesn't look too serious...
from the HP Web Site:

55 PRINTER ERROR :

The printer detected a temporary error condition.
Press [Go] to resume operation.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sweston earned 400 total points
ID: 2748961
55 error: Internal Communication Error

1) The cable is loose or bad.
2) The DC controller PCA is defective.
(Requires replacement of boath the DC controller & interface PCA at the same
time.)
3)The formatter PCA is defective.
4)The paper input PCA is defective.
5) The main motor is defective.
6) Voltage to the printer is inadequate.

None of this looks good.  After checking the cable and power, I would disassemble the priner to check all connections.  If the connections are good and the problem persists, the unit is good only for its parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wavking
ID: 2749082
That's what I was afraid of. Oh well, win some lose some.
0