Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to put my dialog top of all windows

Posted on 2000-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a thread to monitor a special event. if the event happens, the thread will send a message to my main program.
Then the program will creat a modal dialog. I hope this dialog displays at the top of all windows. I learned SetForegroundWindows can do it. I put this function in the dialog class( in OnInitdialog),but it can't work. What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:seuwind
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2741311
SetForegroundwindow works on a window which is already showing. I suspect that your problem is a timing issue more than anything else. I'd suggest you make the same call after trapping the Wm_Show message of the dialog. Otherwise, launch the form and make the call a second or so afterwards. (perhaps using a timer)


Good luck!!  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rheingold earned 150 total points
ID: 2741440
Hi

did you try SetWindowPos with the HWND_TOPMOST flag? This makes appear a window in front of all other windows on the screen, nevertheless if they are created by the calling thread or not.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:seuwind
ID: 2741511
Thanks, DrDelphi and Rheinqold
I do as you told me, but it still doesn't work. I wonder where should I call the SetWindowPos. Is it true to call it in OnInitDialog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seuwind
ID: 2741530
Oh, I success
It is true to call SetWindowPos in OnInitDialog. I made a mistake just now.Now it works properly.But I still want to know why SetForegroundWindow doesn't work. If you know,pleas tell me.
Thank you.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rheingold
ID: 2741680
Thanx for the points, but I'm sorry that I don't know why SetForegroundWindow didn't work.
0