Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable the proxy server in IE

Posted on 2000-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Expert
How I can disable/enable the proxy server in IE ?
Thanks
Andrea.
0
Comment
Question by:borgo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2742073
As 1st, you're in the wrong section.

And 2nd, in IE click Tools -> Internet options (in version 5) or View -> Options (I think so, in version 4 of IE). On the Connections tab you have LAN Settings. Uncheck there 'Use a proxy server'. Thats all.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mathias earned 80 total points
ID: 2743256
To change the proxy settings you must edit the registry.
I own IE 5.0 and change the proxy settings with a small programm.

Here is my code. You need two Edit boxes and two Checkboxes.
My form looks like

ProxyStr: [      ]
ProxyPort: [      ]

[x] Enable Proxy
[x] Override Proxy

If you have further questions, e.g. proxy settings in other browsers,
contact me.

{ --- cut --- }

unit proxyp;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Registry;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ProxyStr: TEdit;
    Label1: TLabel;
    Label2: TLabel;
    ProxyPort: TEdit;
    enableproxy: TCheckBox;
    overproxy: TCheckBox;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

const OverProxy_Reg: string =
       '.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings';

var SaveOverProxy: String;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var R: TRegistry;
    S: String;
begin
  R:=TRegistry.Create;
  with R do
  begin
    RootKey:=HKEY_USERS;
    if OpenKey(OverProxy_Reg, False) then
    begin
      {Enable/Disable}
      if ReadInteger('ProxyEnable') <> 0 then
        EnableProxy.Checked:=True;
      SaveOverProxy:=ReadString('ProxyOverride');
      if SaveOverProxy <> '' then
        OverProxy.Checked:=True
      else
        SaveOverProxy:='<local>';
      S:=ReadString('ProxyServer');
      if pos(':', S) = 0 then
      begin
        ProxyStr.Text:=S;
        ProxyPort.Text:='';
      end
      else
      begin
        ProxyStr.Text:=Copy(S, 1, pos(':', S)-1);
        ProxyPort.Text:=Copy(S, pos(':', S)+1, length(S));
      end;
    end;
  end;
  R.Free;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
var R: TRegistry;
    S: String;
begin
  R:=TRegistry.Create;
  with R do
  begin
    RootKey:=HKEY_USERS;
    if OpenKey(OverProxy_Reg, False) then
    begin
      {Enable/Disable}
      WriteInteger('ProxyEnable', Ord(EnableProxy.Checked));
      if OverProxy.Checked then
        WriteString('ProxyOverride', SaveOverProxy)
      else
        WriteString('ProxyOverride', '');
      S:=ProxyStr.text+':'+ProxyPort.Text;
      WriteString('ProxyServer', S);
    end;
  end;
  R.Free;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2743844
Thank you very much TDS.
Does it work also with IE running or I need to close and reopen the browser ?
Does I need to reboot my pc.

Have a nice day

Andrea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2744228
You don't need to reboot your PC, but you must restart the browser. I tried it with the opened browser. The answer was "Couldn't find the proxy server".
0