Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive A problem

Posted on 2000-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
For no apparent reason my A drive thrashes for about ten seconds every so often and the CD tray opens at random,
not at the same time.
It does not seem to matter what program I am using at the time.
Can you help
Regards
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:nrgreen
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 2747226
This is not a hardware problem !
- Windows does check if you have got any media in your drives now and then !
Try asking the same question in the windows category, and you might get a useful answer !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidleoy
ID: 2747288
Dear nrgreen

I hope you have no net connection when you experience the problems.

This is because, some hack pgms like NETBUS do have the capability to open and close your CD ROM drive at the hacker's commands.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2747293
Cd tray is a strange one, try clearing your Recent Document setting
from the start bar menu in control panel..some program or process may
be trying to access a data file used from floppy or cd in the recent past...

Good Luck..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2748352
If you are not connected to a network, and no one is trying to access those drives, I would get a good up to date virus program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tazbot
ID: 2750156
Do you have Microsoft Office installed?  There is a program that comes with Microsoft Office called Find Fast that indexes files on writable media.

This wouldn't explain why the CD-ROM is opening but if you have Find Fast you can disable it to see if you can get the floppy to stop thrashing. I'm going to assume that you may have Find Fast so here are the instructions to pause it.  Open up your Control Panel, double-click the Find Fast icon.  On the index menu, click Pause Indexing, and then close the Fast Find tool.  Then give your system a good test to see if the floppy is ever thrashed again.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rlpp earned 200 total points
ID: 2751626
Concerning the floppy:this can happen if you have a TSR antivirus program that frequently check you floppy.Occassionally other TSR utility programs will also cause this problem.

Try this: while in Windows press Ctrl+Alt+Del. The CLOSE PROGRAM window will appear listing all applications currently running.Check for any TSR programs and if found close the window and uninstall the program.Re-boot and see if the problem has gone. This may also be the problem with the opening/closing CD tray.

Also check for any error messages at start up.You might also check your BIOS as some of these also have virus protection TSR program options.

The problem seems very much a software TSR program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrgreen
ID: 2763559
Thanks heaps, problem solved
0