Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

putting a small delay in my program....

Posted on 2000-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi,
this is an easy question but please bear with me. i have a simple while loop, all i want to do is put a delay in it of about 10 milli seconds. in C i would use the "delay" function or sleep or usleep. how do i do this in delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:twilight_prince
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 120 total points
ID: 2741471
Just use Sleep(10). (It uses the unit windows.pas. The delay does not use cpu time, the 10 mili seconds are free for other tasks.)
ptm.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2741512
you are very fast ptm,
yes it is Sleep(10);

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:twilight_prince
ID: 2741534
thanks a lot ptm. i actually looked in the help files for sleep, usleep, delay and all the others, didn't find anything there. where is the documentation for all of them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2741947
You can find the documentation in Win32.hlp. I suggest to activate the full text index.
Regards, ptm.
0