Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

error LNK2001 again!

Posted on 2000-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I call InetIsOffline in my program, which is declared in "Intshcut.h".
I include this header file, but when linking, error LNK2001 appears. How to resolve it? Pleas help me.
0
Comment
Question by:seuwind
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2741546
Did you linked the correct dll???]
this error is due to missing dll....
kishk
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 2742055
Make sure you link with shell32.lib.
Project settings -> Link -> Object/Library modules -> "shell32.lib".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 2742278
You need to link with url.lib.

Choose the Project/Settings... menu, the Link tab, append url.lib to the Object/library modules edit box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seuwind
ID: 2742709
Thanks,ChenSu. You helped me again.
I wonder how can I know which lib to link. It isn't said in the header file or MSDN. Can you tell me?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2742838
The Internet shortcut utility functions use url.lib. InetIsOffline is one of them.

Internet shortcut utility functions

InetIsOffline
MIMEAssociationDialog
TranslateURL
URLAssociationDialog

You may also search the lib directory for "InetIsOffline".
0