[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After evaluation period expired...

Posted on 2000-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I got a 30 days evaluation copy of software.

After 30 days, I re-installed that copy.

but Still the evaluation period expired...

How this can be happened?

I didn't aware of that.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2741554
The software will have put something in the Registry or an INI file marking when it was first installed. However, you *are* supposed to pay for the software after the 30 day evaluation is over--you seem to be missing the operative word "evaluation" here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2741567
I'm afraid that pjknibbs is right. The software can even have a counter in it to determine days.

However, sometimes you can get around this by changing the date.

If you search through the registry and .ini's, you might find them.

You also might try installing to a different directory.

bobinmad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deepsquirrel
ID: 2741677
There are cracks to be found for many shareware programs that may help at http://astalavista.box.sk/
It's good practice looking through the registry files though. incl. ini files esp an ini that is obviously part of the program.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2741720
Some people and companies work hard creating shareware programs letting people evaluate them for a time and then option to purchase.
I think as we refer to ourselves as experts we should also be professionals and not give advise on how to work around these issues.

I'm am not critizing anyone just an opinion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2741886
Generally if the software is that good, its worth buying.
If the 30 days wasn't long enough to evaluate, many companies
will give you an extended period if you call them.
I think its great when a company gives you an eval period.
Saves lots of money and draws full of unused software.
centerv

$.02
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2741930
I agree, if the software is that good then you should buy it to support the companies that developed it. If nobody ever bought it then before long there would be no more shareware.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 2742225
Many software hide a code in you registryo you can't cheat them out of there money.

Try buying the product.
It won't keep bothering you.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:air5757
ID: 2743864
well you can always try the easy of all solutions, just kepp replying register later, or uninstall and reinstall. this usually works with most shar ware programs. good luck!
0