Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can i find information?

Posted on 2000-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello!

Where can i find information about how i can program my own operating system?

Regards
Pierre Andersson
0
Comment
Question by:pierre_andersson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rheingold
ID: 2741772
Hi

you could visit www.v2os.com - This is a open source OS completely coded in assembler.

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2742045
How low do you want to go?  That is, do you want to write to a particular chip and provide a full API, or do you just want to experiment with a portable command shell?

Multi-user?

Multi-processor?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2743283
There are several places
you could visit, for example

FreeDOS: www.freedos.org

RxDOS: http://www.freedos.org/files/distributions/rxdos/

I developed an OS with automatic hardware detection and a GUI with multitasking, currently V0.2. It can be that there is a way to exchange some sources.
If you have further questions, email me.

PS: I write in Pascal and Assembler, only a little bit in C/C++.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pierre_andersson
ID: 2745043
where on the v20S site can i find the sources?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2745161
I visited the v2os site, too. But I have the same question.

Where are the sources ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rheingold earned 300 total points
ID: 2745233
Hm, good question

my last visit at that site was already several months ago, when I read about it slashdot.org. I'm nearly 100% sure the sources were there. I don't know where they are now, so I need to apologize. Sorry.

Anyway, in the deverloper corner you can find much about the system structure and maybe you can get something from there.

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2745703
1) Check other topic, smae question

2) Books -local library, bookstore, and school linbray should have decent selections for browsing.

Many different topics involved, best handled at University curriculum level.

Learn Assembly language, then others like c & pascal (skip cobol of course) while you tinker with writing a compiler.

If a toy syetem for you own amusement, that is different.  The 1st PC call Basic an operating system (with no hard drive or filing system)

Lookk up special topics of memory management. SHould keep you busy for only a few years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pierre_andersson
ID: 2753704
I give thanks (in the name of the almighty) to ALL the answer you gave me (YOU HAVE ALL HELP ME VERY MUCH) But i don't know how to give the point to? The one how have help me most is Rheingold. But how can i give him the points.

If you have more information about how to create your own OS. Please send me an email at pierre@edk.se.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2755568
:) I guess you found the button..

After you pursue the answers you now have, perhaps you can return and rephrase the new questions you find.

Just a thought.
0