?
Solved

I know VB, want to learn VBScript

Posted on 2000-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I know just enough VB to be dangerous, and need some information about VB Script.  I have created a few VB programs for our business and am wanting to offer them over the internet to our customers.

The VB program reads back from an inventory database, giving configuration and pricing options via drop lists, option and check boxes.  The output is generated to the screen.  

I know that I can design a Java program that will do the same thing, but is Java the right solution?

I will be hosting the site on an NT server with IIS4, only a DSL connection so the scripting can't be overwhelming.  I don't think I will see high usage, but I don't want simultaneous connections to be too slow.  The database will be SQL, my website is currently FrontPage.

So before I go recode and learn JAVA, can VBscript do what I am wanting?  How difficult is it to go from VB to VBScript?  How do you recommend I go about this?

All input will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:alcnisa
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2741897
best bet would probably be to get a book and have at it.  heres a little tutorial to get you started though.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/default.htm?/scripting/VBScript/doc/vbstutor.htm



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2741903
Heres a quote from Mr. Steve Lerner about Java:

"Yes, they licensed Java... they had to in order to prevent a riot on Wall St. The real story is: (1) Java is just a programming language (2) Java is pathetically slow - interpreted! (3) Visual Basic will do all that Java can do and more (4) VB is integrated into Excel, Word, etc. Imagine being able to buy an Excel worksheet that has built-in Internet hookups to load information off the net (e.g. stock prices, TV shows, etc.) Imagine a Word document that could do the same thing! The whole idea of a browser is archaic... each application should be Internet-ready. Coming soon from MSFT!" - Steve Lerner



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2742005
VB SCRIPT is fine it will let you do all you want to do. Use ASP with VBScript. If you later want to have an increased performance or do something that ASP does not allow you to do create your own ActiveX DLL or better yet turn to WebClasses that VB offers. Youdon't even have to leave the environement that you already know. WebClasses even allow you to use API's to farther make your website better. Check Them out before moving to Java.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 2742216
There are a number of different ways you could go.  An all VB solution might include:

1. A client that gets info from the Internet.  You can use a web browser with some of the technologies mentioned above, or you can build you own client
VB program that does the Internet contact through a Winsock or the Internet Transfer Control.  This has the advantage of developing and debugging in VB environment (Web Classes may also have that advantage.  I don't know as I'm still using VB 5.)

2.  A server that could be built as an active X component and accessed through
Active Server Pages on IIS.  In fact the ASP script can be written in VB script, but could be very short depending how much work the component does.  This way most of the functionality is developed in the VB environment, which makes it easier to test and debug.

Azra is right that you should get some books and see how it's done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 2745093
The syntax is close to identical. However as all scripting languages go, the variables are typeless, and must be late binded. Also no GUI, and debugging is complicated. A good book to get is Learning VBScript by O'Relly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joebob
ID: 2747253
VBScript is very much the same as JavaScript.  Slow.  The catch is that VBScript will only run client-side on Microsoft IE 4 or later.  To fix this issue you could have your VBScript code execute on the server, this is known typically as Active Server Pages.  ASP works really well, but if you have control of the server and want to give the best performance compatibility mix, I suggest using the Webclasses in VB6.  They allow you to write AND COMPILE a vb app that will execute on the server, rather than be interpreted and then executed.

Summation:  I suggest using VB for anything that can run on your server, but if the code needs to run on your clients PC then it probably isn't safe to assume that they will all have MS IE4+.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cloud_1
ID: 2749512
Try looking at www.refsnesdata.no
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcnisa
ID: 2749604
What wonderful answers!!

I was beginning to think that the solution would be too overwhelming for the problem, but I definitely feel better now.

I think that JoeBob and PaulHews gave very detailed answers but AzraSound gave the first.  I am taking Maxim's advice and getting that book as well.

But who gets the points if everyone has contributed?  Thanks to everyone that has helped, I love this community.

Angela
0