Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split

Posted on 2000-04-23
14
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there anyway to make 'split' work just like 'cut' of shell script?

I would like get data from column 2 and 4.

col1   col2     col3     col4  
xxx    xxx      xxx      xxxx
ddd    ddd      ddd      dddd
fff    ddd      sss      rrrr

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sata
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2742157
open(INFILE, "<textfile");
while(<INFILE>){
  @cols = split;
   # do stuff with $cols[1] and $cols[3] (columns 2 and 4)
}
close INFILE;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2742269
$cut = join'\t',(split)[1,3]; # cut -f2,4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 2742514
Hi,

sorry that I'm not very good with Perl,
I would like to ask, isn't split's syntax something like 'split(@array)? What does "join'\t',(split)[1,3]" means?

Thank you very much for the comments...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2742530
perldoc -f split
=item split /PATTERN/,EXPR,LIMIT

=item split /PATTERN/,EXPR

=item split /PATTERN/

=item split

Splits a string into an array of strings, and returns it.  By default,
empty leading fields are preserved, and empty trailing ones are deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2742654
To explain my example, split in array context with no arguments splits the default variable ($_ which now refers to the current line of text) into fields separated by whitespace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 2742897
Am I right to say that the data
col1   col2     col3     col4    
xxx    xxx      xxx      xxxx
ddd    ddd      ddd      dddd
fff    ddd      sss      rrrr

will become a long string, something like:

col1 col2 col3 col4 xxx xxx xxx xxxx ddd ddd ddd dddd

if I need to access the 'xxx' data of column1, I need to (after split) specify "array[4]" to retrive the data?

So it doesn't really work like 'cut', isn't it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2742907
in my example the data is delt with one line at a time
one could expand this to keep track of each column separately

open(INFILE, "<textfile");
while(<INFILE>){
     @cols = split;
     push @col2, $cols[1];
     push @col4, $cols[3];
}
close INFILE;

Now the array @col2 = (col2, xxx, ddd, ddd) and the array @col4 = (col4, xxxx, dddd, rrrr);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 2742997
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 2742998
you are using a file as your input, so if I used a variable:

e.g.

$list1 = `ls -l`;

while($list1) {
     @cols = split;
     push @col2, $cols[1];
     push @col4, $cols[3];
}

will the system still take in the data line by line?
Sorry for all the trouble caused.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2743006
#if you used an array:
@list1 = `ls -l`;
foreach( @list1 ){
#it would take the data line by line.
}
#but if you want to take columns from `ls -l`, you might consider using the built in stat function.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 2743014
#or
foreach( split/\n",$list1 ){
    @cols = split;
    push @col2, $cols[1];
}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2743015
foreach( split/\n/,$list1 ){
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 2743755
Adam has been a great help too, is there anyway I can give points to him too?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2743990
you could post another ? but don't bother, thanks for the offer though
0