Solved

Invalid Configeration Information

Posted on 2000-04-23
11
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when my computer starts up it displays "invalid configeration information
f1 to continue        f2 go to setup"

if i press F1 w/ a boot disk in drive A:- no disk drive avaliable
if i press F2-  it goes to the CMOS- it does not have an automatic setting for fixed disk, and when I load in the defult setting the same situation still occurs.  I do not know my hard drive type. [ie.. sector, heads]  Maybe I am not diagnosing this problem right, I need help.  How do I go to the CMOS on a computer that is working prorperly, so I can compare.  
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2742040
Getting into the BIOS on another computer won't help unless you're sure the other working computer has exactly the same hard drive you have.  If that's the case, during bootup, a message usually appears saying something like "F1 to enter setup".  It varies with different BIOS's, but common keys to try are F1, Alt-F2, Delete, and F10, to name a few off the top of my head.

You may have to look in the case at the hard drive, get info about the model that it is from the label on the drive itself, then go to that manufacturer's web site and search for the info you need to manually set up the parameters.  Be advised, if you set the wrong parameters, you can wipe out anything on the drive and possibly permanently damage it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2742080
As stated above,
open the box and give us the info that is on your hard drive.  When you provide that, we will walk you through the process.
Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2742119
Check on the main screen of your BIOS and make sure that you have the floppy A as a 3.5" or whatever you have.  The rest of the settings for the HD leave on AUTO DETECT, or go into the HD menu and let the system try to find the settings itself.

Has this system ever worked ok?  It could also be a dying CMOS battery that won't hold the settings for your hardware, so they keep resetting giving you problems.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2742839
If this is a Siemens Nixdorf model, or an OEM specific (and branded) Award BIOS, replace your onboard battery. (by OEM specific, I mean the chip on the board is labelled Award, but the boot screen has the system manufacturers name)

Do you have an identical computer to compare?

If this is the type of board I am thinking of, there is a "disable the hit delete message" option in BIOS that is often set, theoretically, it only doesn't display this message and the delete key will get you into bios if you press it on the initial boot screen. BUT, some of these I have seen don't do this and you need to cause some kind of problem with the hardware to get into the bios by the method you are using, to enable you to re-enable delete on a normal boot. Of course it will not be able to save this setting if you have a dead battery.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2742841
Oh a bit more explainin'

When you set the correct settings in BIOS and exit, the system does a hard reboot, and on these boards this interrupts the system power to the bios settings RAM, if the battery is dead the settings don't survive the reset,  so therefore it pops up the same message again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2745275
Hello Again..........
I found exactly what type of hard drive I got.  It is type 49- 903 cylinder, 8 heads, 46 Sectors

But the computer still says it is an invalid configeration.  I try every combination between diskette A: and diskette B: with 3.5" 1.5 mb, and Hard Drive 1 and 2 with type 49.  So maybe its not the hard drive and disk dive that maybe causing configeration.

my base memory is 640k and 15360k extended memory as shown when my computer boots up.

i enabled base and extended memory.  my video card is set to VGA/EGA.  keyobard:enabled.  numluck at boot:yes


i still don't know what is the invalid configeration.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
micro66 earned 78 total points
ID: 2745926
Did you manually enter the cylinders, heads, and sectors in the BIOS?  If you did, was the size of the drive in MB correctly displayed?

Leave a: as the 3.5" drive and select NONE for b:  In advanced settings, if there is a selection for something like "floppy swap" make sure it is disabled.  If it isn't there, don't worry about it.

Also, in advanced settings in the BIOS check for something like "boot order" so that you can select A, C, SCSI, etc. combinations.  Make sure A is first, then make sure you have a bootable floppy.  Boot from that, if possible.  If not, check the floppy on another computer to ensure it is bootable.  If you can boot from the computer we're working on, see if it will recognize the c: drive.  At the A:> prompt, simply type "c:" without the quotes and hit enter.

Then let us know what the results are.

As someone asked earlier, did this thing ever work before in this configuration?  At what point did it start saying "Invalid Configuration"?  Have you been working inside the computer?  Did you just hook up the hard drive?  If so, is the ribbon cable on right (pin 1 to red stripe both on MB and on drive)?  Is it set to either master or single drive on jumper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2745963
This is a computer I got from a friend.  It had an error like disk A and B error.  So i unhook a drive for one of those big floppy disks.  Now all I have is an A drive, and a HD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2745986
Does the ribbon cable you have attached to the A: drive (I assume that is a 3.5" 1.44MB floppy drive) have a twist at the end?  It would have a few wires crossed over a few more wires just a few inches from the very end before attaching to the back of the floppy drive.  If you don't have the twisted cable, you need to get one.  The end of the cable opposite to the twist attaches to the FDC (Floppy Drive Controller) on the motherboard; the end with the twist connects to the A: drive.  The center connector on that cable would have gone to the B: drive (without a twist).  Also, make sure that the red stripe on the edge of the ribbon cable is attached to pin 1 of the connector on the motherboard and to pin 1 on the floppy drive (usually next to the power connector, but check to be sure).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2746272
Replace the battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2753511
Thanks! Common misktake, it was the pin allignment!
0