Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temp Directory

Posted on 2000-04-23
13
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I delete my windows/Temp directory worry free? I think I can, but I just want to be sure.
0
Comment
Question by:cdc_sickle
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2742024
You can delete the items within it.. very safely (they are temporary by definition).. but do NOT delete the Folder name itself.. as many applications need it. (If the Windows\Temp directory is not found, many applications will default to using the DeskTop and I am certain you don't want strange thingz showing up there).. <smile>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 2742094
One more thing please. I really need to clean up my hd, and my windows dir is over 800.. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2742174
if you use the system to go on the internet, check the properties of the WINDOWS/TEMPORARY INTERNET FILES folder, you might be surprised how much crap is in there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Bobcanfly2
ID: 2742209
Disk Defragment.  If you haven't done that in a while, the difference is AMAZING.  Also, go through Add/Remove programs, and remove anything that you don't want or need.  Those are the basics.  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 2742235
im not a newbie at this

i've done all that

isnt their somehting i can do about the 800 meg windows 98 dir?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2742300
I'd check to make sure you didn't have numerous unnecessary graphics, video, and sound files in the folder.  Check to see if copies of .jpg, .bmp, .gif, .tif, .avi, .mpg, .wav, etc. didn't get in there somehow.  And sometimes, when I'm in a hurry I accidentally save a file without checking the folder it's being saved to and discover later it was saved to C:/windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbrusko
ID: 2742385
I realze this isn't a big help, but there are quite a few text files in your windows directory.  Many are info on specific Windows things that you most likely already know.  Also, there are a ton of ini files in there too.  In many cases, you may not even have the programs installed anymore that use these.  Sort the folder by type, and look at the ini files, and see if you can get rid of any of these.  So, maybe if you are lucky, that'll get you half a meg!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2742401
How about a nice little free utility called "Easy Cleaner".

It will show you duplicates, Un-necessary files, clean your registry.

It won't delete anything until you tell it to.

http://www.saunalahti.fi/tonihele/

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2742462
Have you checked the c:\windows\options directory - - a lot of systems ahve the windows cabinet files there, and that is about 272MB with AOL and all?

bobinmad

I like my cabs on the hard drive, just in another directory, like c:\98cd or something.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2742745
Use Win98 Disk Cleanup.
Launch Windows Explorer, right click on c:, select properties, select Disk Cleanup. Check all the boxes which include Temp IE files, Downloaded Prog Files, Recycle Bin & Temp files. Press ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaviX
ID: 2745237
hey! feel free to delete!! but remmeber! allways create a new one and register it in autoexec.bat
e.g.

TEMP=C:\THISISANAMEOFATEMPDIR\
ok hon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 2745293
sorry, someone already answered that question before you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaviX
ID: 2745400
k, np :)) just added some`n ;)
0