?
Solved

Good Cross Browser DHTML Books?

Posted on 2000-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm interested in getting into DHTML and I was wondering if anyone would care to reccomend a good book.

I'm particularly interested in books that devote all or large amounts of their content to cross browser ( IE & NS ) techniques.

Something short, without fluff ( 3 inches thick, wide margins, huge fonts ), but some good examples would be a plus

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2742665
The sages from comp.lang.javascript often recommend "Dynamic HTML, The Definitive Reference" by Danny Goodman, published by O'Reilly.

Problem is that it's getting fairly old now, and huge changes are coming our way with the DOM and stuff.

I've just started reading "Creating Dynamic HTML GUIs" by Steven Champeon and another guy, and even though I haven't read the code part of it yet I know Steven is very cross-browser/cross-platform oriented.  I've looked at some of his code, and it's GLP'ed and very nicely written.  So I'd consider it to be high on the "should buy" or "must buy" list.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2750087
I bought the O'Reilly DHTML book when it came out and still refer to it often.  It is a great book and is very informative, I will agree with nettrom that it is becoming aged with the changes involving CSS2 and the like.

But it was/is the best book available for the money if you want to know DHTML.

Here are the others;

http://www.peachpit.com/books/catalog/K5798.html
http://vig.prenhall.com/acadbook/0,2581,0130127604,00.html
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/dhtmlref/sample_chpt/dhtml_sample.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aryumin
ID: 2849209
Take a look at http://www.dansteinman.com/dynduo/ - great cross-browser DHTML Tutorial with examples.
Free of charge ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rckluge
ID: 2929099
I would suggest Jason Cranford Teague's
'DHTML For The World Wide Web'. It is one of the Visual Quickstart Guide books and is very informative.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 150 total points
ID: 3390430
Well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 3488375
Answer accepted
0