Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

saving html files by "make available offline"

Posted on 2000-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello

I have win 98 and MS IE 5.0
I have saved some web pages from IE ( by "make available offline" )
I can view those html files from IE but I cant find where the html
files are stored. But I would like to save them to floppy or cd.
is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:smike
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2742272
Smike,
Look in your windows\temporary internet files directory


Glenn

Also,
try a search of *.html to find the one you are looking for.
Than you can save to floppy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2742576
IE puts the files into the windows\Offline Web Pages dir, the only way to access them is to double click on the file (it does not have an extention) and it will open IE, I don't know if this will work with other copies of IE but it should.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smike
ID: 2743129

somehow FAR didnt show me any files there
0