Solved

ICS won't work

Posted on 2000-04-23
28
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to install Internet Connection Sharing but can't get it to work.  They see each other in network neighborhood using IPX/SPX but I can't get them to PING each other using TCPIP.  I enabled DHCP on the on with the modem and installed ICS on it.  The client machine is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but can't PING.  Since it can't PING it can't use ICS which depends on TCPIP.  I tried deleting everything and re-installing it but still no luck.  I also tried using a static IP on the client but no joy either.  HELLPP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kayton
  • 15
  • 11
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742447
I have had this before and am trouble shooting it again today. Here is the place to start.

http://216.167.71.32/techfiles/ics-troubleshooting.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742459
Here is more stuff on that subject.

http://www.infinisource.com/techfiles/ics.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shakari
ID: 2742471
hi kayton:

have you seted up the correct ip for the host?
if you haven't do so... it is 192.168.0.1

you don't have to assign ip for the others PC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742492
Shakari- I already had those settings, but thanks.

jjcontact-Read the articles, am checking settings.  Will reply when done.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742504
I saw an article just today about how little documentation comes with ICS. Basically, that is not my complaint. My problem is the darn thing keeps taking a hike and I am aways chasing down why it isn't working.


I forgot to tell you I also recall once that I got it back by hitting "release all", then  "renew all" in Winipcfg. Today, my internet connection tab " automatic detect settings" on the host Lan settings had become unchecked (how did this happen?). Finding out why it isn't working is constant so I would keep a copy of this troubleshooter for when it goes on vacation again in a few weeks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742524
More information about ICS that I use from MSN (since the settings in that article leave the bindings on).

Many people know about the risks of downloading and using unknown software without first checking it for viruses, but did you know that you may put your computer at risk just by connecting to the Internet?
If you have a Windows 95/98 local area network (LAN) at home, you probably use "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" so other computers can share your files and peripherals. The problem is that your Internet connection can function as an extension of your LAN, allowing millions of Internet users potential access to your computer. That's why LAN users need to protect themselves. So take a few minutes and follow these simple steps to keep your computer safe.

First, find out what protocols (the language computers use to send information over a LAN or the Internet) your computer uses by clicking on Start, then Settings, then Control Panel and then selecting Network. You probably have several network protocols. Select the TCP/IP protocol associated with your network card and click Properties, then select the Bindings tab and uncheck the boxes. Then click on OK. Windows will display a warning telling you that you "have not selected any drivers to bind with" and asking if you would like to select one. Click No, then restart your computer.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742599
Checked all settings, bindings, etc. but STILL can't PING from one computer to the other.  Any other ideas?  Can't tell if ICS is working because the TCPIP protocol still isn't, even though IPX/SPX can see the other puter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742655

Do you have Win.com on the root?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/8/11.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Are you timing out or getting an error message?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742661
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742675
I'm getting a time out, not an error message.  WIN.COM is not in the root and I'm definitely not using AOL.  Any other ideas to try???

I tried removing IPX/SPX and just using TCPIP but no luck that way either.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742690
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/5/34.ASP This is the troublshooter for network connections.

Try System file checker to be sure no files are corrupt. There is alot more here. Basically, this article sends you on the hardware test route. There are many adapters that don't work with ICS like DirectPC and surfboard modems. Have you looked in device manager at each adapter for conflicts?
I was reading along and it says you can't use twisted pair, but I can tell you that I am as we speak. My kids are slowing me down connected with the other computer so all is working even though it isn't supposed to. In light of that, what equipment are you using? Are you connecting to dialup, cable, dsl?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742707


One of the easiest things to try is to go to the Windows98 help, troubleshooter for Internet connection sharing. This is just part.


Are the client computer proxy settings correct?
Incorrect proxy settings may prevent you from browsing the Internet on a client computer.

 To configure proxy settings if you are using Internet Explorer 5


On the client computer, click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Internet Options, and then click the Connections tab.
Click LAN Settings.
Make a note of which check boxes are selected; if either of the Address boxes contains an address, write it down. If there is a proxy server address, click Advanced, and write down the settings in the Proxy Settings dialog box as well.
Clear the Automatically detect settings, Use automatic configuration script, and Use a proxy server check boxes, and then click OK.
Click OK again.
Open Internet Explorer and try to browse the Internet.

Note

If resetting your proxy settings does not solve the problem, restore the settings to those you recorded.

Additionally, Microsoft has provided an online article.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/1/35.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742710
Dialup with 3Com ethernet adapter.  It worked just fine, and then I installed a new hard drive and transferred old files over (on the computer with the modem).  Hasn't worked since.  Ran SFC.  No reported problems.  Will check stuff in article and report back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742717
Sounds like you may need to uninstall everything and start over.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742731
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742736

Try this first - If TCP/IP is bound correctly, Winipcfg lists two adapters: ICS Adapter and Internal Adapter.



http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/0/70.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Basically, you would remove TCP and ICS and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742747
winipcfg lists just one adapter on each computer.  On the one with the modem, ist lists just the ICShare adapter.  On the client computer it lists just the Fast Ethernet (3Com) adapter.  I already tried removing TCP and ICS and reinstalling a jillion times.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742755
TCPIP is bound to both the dialup adapter and to the Ethernet adapter, even though WINIPCFG reports only one.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742801
So you have already uninstalled and reinstalled as the article directs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742803
jjcontact-
Per your advice, deleted and reinstalled TCP and ICS for the six jillionth time and now it works.  I don't understand why it stopped or why it started again, but thanks.  Post an answer for points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2742806
I'm confused here....is there a modem and a NIC in one machine and you need to share the connection across a LAN?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2742857
Yep, but problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2742870
Another computer mystery.
You have Internet connection sharing as well as the Ping?
You are only fixed up if it all works. Keep that troubleshooting page we started with. I hope you don't need it as often as I have.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2743885
ICS and TCPIP and neither was working and now both are.  I will keep page references.  Post an answer for points, jjcontact.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2743941
I am sorry. I don't know what you mean by post an answer for points.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2744940
Reply to this but check the box "answer the question" instead of "comment" and you'll earn 50 points, which you can spend to ask your own questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 50 total points
ID: 2746016
Thank you kayton. I had to go to violin lessions tonight. Sorry to be so long getting back. My son takes from a guy who plays with Perlman. Life is expensive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2746024
Thanks.
0