Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Peer to Peer Network

Posted on 2000-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have windows 2000 on one machine with only a modem. I have windows 95 on another machine with only a modem. Is it possible for me to network both of these machines with win2000 being the host and merely using my existing phone lines and the contained modems without having to buy network cards, hubs cat5 etc.? I found a lot of software for modem sharing but they are just for LANS who want to share one modem to access the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:vickjam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2742341
If these machines are physically in the same location, sharing them via the modems would be insane, particularly since you could buy a pair of network cards and an RJ45 crossover cable for about £30 (not sure what that is in dollars, but it ain't a lot).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2742356
Well I have thought of that but the computers are 200 or more feet(sorry dont know what that is in kilometers} away from each other and I would have to run all that wire or have it run. I was perhaps just fantasizing that maybe modems could act as network cards. I am a network novice. By the way. the cheapest network cards I have found were $30.00 each, and were of the way-off name brand.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2743153
Basically, in order to share the computers via the modem you would need two 'phone lines, one for each modem: you would then have to make the computers dial each other, and somehow set up a virtual private network through the modem connection. This would take forever, be a real pain to set up, and would give you 56k connection speed. The network connection would be a breeze to set up in software and would give you a connection around 200 times faster than the modems! The only problem would be routing the cables, and with the two machines that far apart you'd probably need a hub as well. Honestly, I think it's worth the extra physical effort for the ease of setup you'll get.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kejtar earned 400 total points
ID: 2746068
Consider phoneline networking.  There are kits available by netgear: http://www.netgear.com/products/phoneline.shtml , intel: http://www.intel.com/anypoint/products/phoneline/usb10/index.htm?iid=/indexhtm+apb+t+Phoneline , Linksys: http://www.linksys.com/scripts/indexer.asp?part=HomeLink and many others.
To get back to the original question: as far as I know, there is no way for you to have to modems talk to each other unless they are on different lines calling each other: thus the recomendation of phoneline networking: you just plug in you telephone cable into the special network cards, and without tying up the phoneline, you can connect the two computers, and then both to the internet at the same time.  
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2753472
Thanks. You helped me find what I needed.
0