[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

are 2 cd reorders better than one connected on my computer??

Posted on 2000-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i wanted to find out if connecting two cd recorders to my computer would be better then one,i so how would i be ble to do that??
0
Comment
Question by:o0o0p
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2745902
There are some recording programs that will let you copy to more than 1 recorder at a time, so you could really save some time with 2 cd recorders.  One such example is multicopy:

http://www.cd-tools.com/datasheets/multicopy.html

If you are goint to go with multiple CD  records, I would recommend getting SCSI recorders because SCSI really performs well with multiple devices going at once.  Once you get a SCSI card you will just need to daisy chain the CD recorders together and make sure that the termination settings are correct.  Good information about setting up SCSI and termination can be found at Adaptec's site:
http://www.adaptec.com/support/faqs/scsitermination.html







0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2746419
If you plan  to have two, then as dovcaom says, SCSII is the best idea.

A word of advice though, if you intend eventually to have two, but only plan on buying one at the moment, then beware, you may not be able to get the same model as your first one again, then you may run into problems if they don't record at the same speed, or the operating system gets confused by the multiple different drivers etc. So if you plan to have two, buying two the same first time will probably save you troubles.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2746421
sorry dovcamp, seriously msitpyed your nmae there :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigredthelogger earned 800 total points
ID: 2835868
2 CD writers wouldn't be very good unless you are burning mass amount of cd's and if you are then I would suggest another means like a "jukebox".

If you have 2 cd writters you should buy a 200w power supply because they do draw alot of juice and unless you have a 100 or 133MHZ bus on your motherborad you proberly would have corrupted files.
0