Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Envelope Imaging Designer App

Posted on 2000-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Need to collect some info concerning what is available, ActiveX, DLL, etc, for me to create an Envelope Designer program. One that would allow the user to specifiy standard and custom sized envelopes and then allow them to place text and images any where (logos, etc). Also want to be able to reload the entire template for copying or editing.
Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
Michael Murphy
MDMurphy@scs-techresources.com
0
Comment
Question by:mdmurphy
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2742503
Adjusted points from 50 to 70
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2742543
Michael,

Don't want to disappoint you, but did you check the Tools/envelopes and labels option of MS Word ?
Just check the Option's button!

Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2742548
Nico5038,
I am not sure but I think you are recomending Word as a solution. You mis understood, what I want to develop is a program (probably quite complex)for my customers to use. I did not mention any more detail, but I will be also be using a database record for each image--mainly for accounting and recognition back at the printing facility. Hope that clears up things.
MDMurphy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2742855
i think this is really just a matter of outlining a good template for your users to use for the envelope design.  make a presentable user interface that makes it easy for the user to pick and choose how they wish the envelope to appear.  this isn't the sort of application you see very often so your decisions will be completeley original for the most part (which i think is a good thing).  i havent seen any active x controls geared particularly towards this sort of application, other than numerous graphical related controls, so i would imagine a great deal of it will have to be done completely on your end (again, not a bad thing in my opinion).  i dont know how much time and energy you are willing to put into this but as you mentioned, this could be a rather complex project.  i wish i had some better advice or some third party controls i could point you at to save you some time but i'm afraid i've none to give.  i wish you the best on your endeavors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2743530
AzraSound,
Thanks for your comment. At this point I have identified two products PolarDraw and LeadTools. As you can imagine, I need to have complete programmaically control over the objects in order two write this designer. If anyone has experience with these products, perhaps they can tell me whether they are a good fit for what I want to do.
Regards,
MDMurphy
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2743610
mdmurphy,

When you check the Word functionality of the "Tools/Envelope and Labels", I think you have more then 50% of your needed functionality (selecting envelope size, placing address, etc), I would advise to use VB and/or Access and to use the Word object model for the properties and methods that are useful for you.

Nico

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2743636
Nico5038,
I appreciate your tring to keep what I need to do simple, but this has to be distributable product--not something that I need to do on my own PC. Another wrinkle---I have to export the image in a format compatible with Quark Express (Mac Version).
Thanks Again,
MDMurphy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanx earned 280 total points
ID: 2745566
It's probably not that difficult to write the printing side of the envelope system. What is a hell of a lot more work is a kind of WYSIWYG interface so that the user can see what he is doing. I've used a control named List & Label from a German company called Combit (www.combit.de) which gives you superb flexibility and a graphical designer that you can embed into your application. It is a bit of an animal to use, but it quite powerful in linking either directly from a database or from your own object structure. It even contains callbacks for special printing requirements, but as I said, it is a dog to use. Nevertheless, I use it in apps where I need to provide the functionality of Report Design inside an App of my own. ALmost like a programmable Crystal Reports layout tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2745590
Stefanx,
Thanks for your feedback, I will go to the site and see if they have a demo to download.
MDMurphy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2745604
They do, but the first page comes up in German. Right at the bottom there is a link that says "English". Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2745631
Got, it. Looks good so, far!!
Thanks in advance!
MDMurphy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmurphy
ID: 2751428
This looks like it will do the trick!
Any other suggestions are still welcomed.
Thanks again!
0