Solved

HELIP!!!!!  Lilo went to wrong sector!!!!

Posted on 2000-04-23
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
my system containing win98 is crashed after installing linux.  i think the lilo went into my master boot record coz lilo boot shows - linux  dos.  i tried to see the partition table in linux using <p> but it says no such image.  so i cant use linux fdisk to del or uninstall linux.  neither can i use ms-dos fdisk to del this ext. dos partition as it's not recognizing the partition.  i want to do a clean uninstall for both os but i'm stucked.  waiting for a linux white knight to rescue my situation b4 i use a hammer to destroy my harddisk. :(  

0
Comment
Question by:pswong
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2742827
look at your /etc/lilo.conf for something like this:
# DOS bootable partition config begins
other = /dev/hda3
  label = win
  table = /dev/hda
# DOS bootable partition config ends
# Linux bootable partition config begins
image = /vmlinuz
  root = /dev/hda1
  label = lin
  read-only # Non-UMSDOS filesystems should be mounted read-only for checking
# Linux bootable partition config ends

your file must contain a section pretty much like this, exept for the /dev/hdax parts... adapt it to your own partitions, and then run "lilo" again, and restart...

If you want only to take out LILO of the Master Boot Record, try on MS-DOS:
fdisk /MBR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2742829
garisoain changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2742833
and yes, LILO goes into the MBR,
by the way, what hapen if you type "dos"
when LILO shows up?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2742913
hi pswong,
do not panic.
try this out:

1. boot your computer and let it come to the lilo:

2. press the TAB key.

3. this will show you all the images that can be started.

4. you should find something like:
    linux    dos    rescue

5. type dos which should look like:
   lilo: dos
6. press enter- your windows should start.

7. if you type linux which looks like:
    lilo: linux

8. press  enter - you should boot to linux and reach the linux login prompt.

try this out and let us know how you fare..
Smiles :))

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2746011
lilo only cares about boot, so it cares nothing about show your partition table etc. Just follow garisoain's suggestion, type 'dos' at prompt. If LILO is configured properly, you'd boot into win98 by doing so. type 'linux' will boot to your Linux installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 75 total points
ID: 2748074
LILO stands for "Linunx Loader", when you get the prompt, it's asking you to choose your booting partition, by default, if you only have 1 win, and 1 Linux boot, the options (images) will be: "linux", and "dos", but you can change it editing the file /etc/lilo.conf, anyway I recommend you to study this file to know a little more about LILO, and, in case you change it, just type "lilo" from the prompt, and it will make the change...

in case that your Win98 doesn't boot at startup typing "dos" at the LILO prompt, check your /etc/lilo.conf, making sure that the boot partition for your win system is the right one (hda1, hda2, hda3, etc...)
and read the comments... =)
0