Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL: select (x/y) as z

Posted on 2000-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wish the following query to return z as a real (x/y), not as an integer (x div y) which it does.  x and y are integer values of the table.

select (x/y) as z from table.db
where y > 0

what to do?

bobby

0
Comment
Question by:rwv
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2743019
Try this:

select CAST((x/y) as FLOAT(10,3)) as z from table.db
where y > 0

I can't remeber the syntax correctly, so if FLOAT(10,3) fails, try NUMBER(10,3), REAL, etc.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2743932
Alex, that didn't work, result was still an integer (or at least truncated)

I tried this and it works:

select (x+0.0)/y as z from table.db

To get 2 decimal places, this works:
select((x+100)/y)/100.0

However, the results look like
10
9.5
9.25
9
...etc.

Is there an easy way to format with out using the fields editor?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shenqw earned 300 total points
ID: 2743933
select cast((x) as float(10,3))/cast((y) as float(10,3)) as z from table.db
  where y>0
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2744027
>Is there an easy way to format without
>using the fields editor?

I don't think so. Using the fields editor gives you a consistent format throughout the application (wherever that particular TField is being used).

IMO, the Fields Editor is the easiest way to do it for calculated fields.

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2746458
Hi,

Could you tell us which SQL Database you are using ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2746678
Why not just extract x and y as integers and then do the division (into a REAL) in your Delph code?

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2747516
The Neil -
 I could do that, but then I would have to write the onDrawDataCell events for the dbgrid I want to display the results in, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2747526
Stefaan,
I'm using paradox tables.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2747625
rwv,

Good point. Didn't realise that you were outputting to a visual component - oops

The Neil =:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2747880
error above should read:

To get 2 decimal places, this works:
select((x*100)/y)/100.0

0