Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can i get a music converter?

Posted on 2000-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hello i would like to copy some songs of one of my cds to my computer.
I want to copy the files onto my computer in the format that cd players use becasue i'm getting a cd writer soon but i want to get the files on first!!
Please help....


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dvd99
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2742903
You will need two things, a program known as a "ripper" that can lift the complete digital audio data off the CD and you will also need a CD-rom that is capable of raw reading the digital audio data, not all are.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 2743068
From personal experience most cd-r(w)'s come with software designed to do it as well. Mine came with Adaptec Easy CD Creator, and Adaptec CD Copier. Both of which can "rip" an audio cd track and burn it. Adaptec Easy Cd Creator for example comes with a wizard for audio and data cd's which you can create your own mixes with...etc. My suggestion would be is get the burner see what software comes with it if it doesnt come with anything that you can use then search around.

Good Luck,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2743726
Go to mp3.com or just infoseek to search for various "rippers".  There are literally thousands, some better than others.  Some free, some not.  

The best by far are Xing's Audio Catalyst or Audio Grabber.  Both of these cost but also have demo versions.  (maybe you have heard of cracks? i am not suggesting anything...)

Also, I hope you have a large hard drive as .wavs (.cda on computers) are very large, approx. 10 mB per minute.  I suggest using one of the above to rip directly to mp3 for storage as they run about 1 mB per miunte depending on quality.  You can always convert back to .wav using Winamp later.

Finally, I strongly suggest HP burners.  I have the 8200 and many of my friends have bought other brands and scrapped them in favor of the HP after seeing mine.  I have not had a bad burn yet.  These also come with the very easy to use Adaptec software.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamjhkang earned 40 total points
ID: 2747616
I'm sure you will find what you need.

http://www.hitsquad.com/smm/win95/FORMAT_CONVERTERS/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2747941
iamjgkang

....basically what I told him. Right?
0