[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIN98 problem

Posted on 2000-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
WIN98 got corrupted because someone tried to load WIN2000 on the
PC without taking care to partition etc.  What is the easiest and minimum-
damage to recover, and still have data/programs etc. intact?
0
Comment
Question by:milindkunte
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2743044
Depends a bit on how far they went with the install and what options they selected during it.  If they didn't go too far, a re-install of WIN98 might recover the previous system intact.  If they started to alter the partition for the new install you may be out of luck and a complete fresh install may be necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinay earned 100 total points
ID: 2743163
Hi
its easy man but dont reinstall any of system.... not 98 nor 2000.. just do one thing .. get a new harddisk & attach it to ur computer as slave harddisk then start ur computer in dos mode(either using ur master disk or bootable f;oopy) & just copy all data from master harddisk to slave & just remove slave & then format ur masterhard disk & reload whatever OS u want & then again copy all data back to ur system. This is the most secured system to ensure no data loss as i have myself tried many other ways but always lost some of the data or got some .dlls currupted. so better dont reinstall but first save ur data.
Vinay
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2743169
Did they attempt to install Win2K as an upgrade, or did they install it into a separate folder and keep the Win98 stuff? If the latter, you should be able to recover Win98 by booting from a Win98 boot floppy and typing

fdisk /mbr

This will replace the master boot record with a Win98 one, and you can then delete all the spurious Win2K stuff. You'll probably find you have to re-install Microsoft Outlook Express because Win2K replaces this with a Unicode version which won't run under 98, and you may want to re-install ADO (ActiveX Data Objects) if you have anything which requires it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milindkunte
ID: 2746968
This is a remedy I knew myself, and yes, the safest. But I hoped for something more technical if  at all possible, like an uninstall or something.
Anyway, thanks, and now I know this exchange is a very good way to get out of some logjams! Bye.
0